Ince Directory, 1925/6

Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince and a portion of Platt Bridge.

WALMSLEY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[315 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
Foster William, surface hand
Bates David, collier
Wilkinson John, printer (j)
[AINSCOW STREET]
8
6
4
2
Williams John R., collier
Brown Harold, collier
Smith Alfred, fitter
Sharrock Joseph, fireman
WARRINGTON ROAD - (Platt Bridge.)
[2 WALTHEW LANE]
1
5
9
11
13
15
17
- 3 Case Mrs. M., general dealer
- 7 Laye Enos, clog and boot maker
Dickenson William, collier
Stephens John, fireman
Flynn Michael, haulage contractor
Rushton Robert, collier
Fisher Samuel, butcher
[PLATT BRIDGE]
76
 
74
Platt Bridge and District Co-op Society, Clothing branch
Empire Picture Palace
Hill William, temperance bar
[LILY LANE]
72
68
66
62
 
 
Belshaw James
Edwards William, confectioner
- 64 Brown Thomas, grocer
Joynson William, commercial traveller
Watson Joseph Alexander, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.I, Physician &
  Surgeon, Platt House; tel. 506
[TRAM STREET]
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
Roughley Mrs. Margaret, fish & chip rest.
Noon John, collier
King G. & J., butchers
Empty
Stoker Alfred, draper and hosier
Kirton Mrs. F., confectioner
Sheard George, tailor
Stephenson Thomas, dataller
Miller James, fireman
Milner Samuel, collier
Walker William H., collier
Rotherham John T., collier
Bolan John, confectioner
[CAR STREET]
  Platt Bridge and District Co-op Society, Grocery branch
[NEW STREET]
[FOGG LANE]
12
10
8
6
4
2
Rickett Alfred, fish & chip restaurant
Gerrard Edward, collier
Berry William, collier
Heyes Robert
Butterworth Guy, fireman
Milner Peter, newsagent & fancy goods
[PLATT STREET]
WARRINGTON ROAD - (Lower Ince.)
[CONT. OF WARRINGTON LANE, WIGAN]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
Battersby Thomas, collier
Finan Peter, labourer
Ryan Mrs. Mary Ann
Burland John, collier
Bartley Mrs. Alice
Boardman Thomas, boatman
James William, labourer
Green Miss Mary
Cross William, railway employee
Philbin Thomas, bricklayer (j)
- 3 Navigation Inn; Thomas Worthington, victualler
CANAL BANK:-
  7 Glover Richard, labourer
9 Freeman Mrs. Agnes
11 Glover Thomas, newsagent
13 Henshaw Joseph, labourer
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
 
Shepherds Arms; R. Smith; vict.; tel. 456
Smith Richard, canal carrier; tel. 456
Davies John
Jones Matthew, police constable
Halliwell Arthur, presser
Halsall William, labourer
Parker Mrs. Ann
Catterall Frederick, collier
Smith Richard
Westwood Motor Co.; tel. 539
HOUGH'S STORE YARD:-
  Miller John, collier, The Bungalow
Walker Thomas, collier, The Bungalow
 
 
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
57
59
61
63
65
67
CALDERBANK E. & SONS LTD., machinery and metal
  merchants;
tel. 474
Evans John Richard, collier
Roscoe William, boiler maker (j)
Farnworth Mrs. M.
Ray George William, herbalist
McCallister William, collier
Webb Mrs. M. A.
Gratton Isaiah, collier
Finch Thomas, surface man
Slinn Mrs. Ellen
Hilton John, collier
Parkinson William, collier
Stephens Elias, collier
Houghton James, collier
Hilton James, collier
[RAILWAY STREET]
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
83
Rigby Andrew, collier
Simm Mrs. Mary Ann
Bateman James, collier
Occleshaw Frank, iron worker
Sheridan Thomas, collier
Barlow James, collier
Brown Robert, labourer
Hudson Frederick, labourer
[EAST STREET]
87
89
91
93
95
97
Red Lion Inn; Joseph Howarth, vict.
Gaskell Alfred Thomas
McSorley Thomas, collier
Heyes Jonathan, collier
Stephens John, collier
McAllister George
[PITT STREET]
99
101
103
105
Gaskell Alfred, labourer
Downing Matthew, collier
Lea Frank, collier
- 7 Garlington Richard, collier
[LANCASTER STREET]
111
113
115
117
119
121
123
125
127
129
131
133
135
137
139
141
Bird Thomas, collier
Horrocks Thomas
Melling Mrs. Eliza
Bennett John, platelayer
Southworth Mrs. Elizabeth
Crossley Frederick, collier
Allen Peter, collier
Bedford Samuel, hammer driver
Bennett John, collier
Murphy P., fish & chip restaurant
Dyke Charles, platelayer
Perkins Harry, railway employee
Groves Joseph, insurance agent
Matthews John, collier
McGuire Mrs. Sarah
Norman James, moulder
[HARDACRE STREET]
143
147
149
149
151
153
155
157
159
161
163
165
- 5 Rock Ferry Inn; Mrs. Annie Jones, victualler
Catterall James, collier
Rollins Benjamin, collier
Rollins Miss A., draper
Moore John, butcher & grocer
Moore William, butcher
Eccles William, coal cutter
Matthews Miss Ann
Martleton William, dataller
Clough Joseph, labourer
Valentine Thomas, collier
Moseley Joseph, labourer
LANCASTER ROW:-
  3 Dawber William, labourer
3 Rudd Mrs. M. H.
5 Hilton Robert
167
167
171
Harvey Mrs M. J.
Harvey Harold, confectioner
- 3 HARVEY J. T. LTD., bakers & confectioners; tel. 482
[MANLEY STREET]
175
177
179
179
181
183
185
187
189
191
193
195
197
Jolley James Thomas, collier & shopkeeper
Reddy John, collier
Wright George, bus cleaner
Downing Matthew, bus driver
Jones Ernest, grocer's manager
Heaton William, hardware dealer
Snape Joseph, collier
Lloyd Charles, coal dealer
Lloyd William, railway employee
Grundy Miss Sarah, fish & chip rest.
Farrimond -.
Cunliffe James, collier
Potter Henry, fish & chip restaurant
[BRYN STREET]
199
199
201
203
205
207
209
211
 
Madden Joshua, fireman
Madden Mrs. Eliza, fruiterer
Griffiths Arthur, hawker
Batche Thomas, railway employee
Crook Albert, railway employee
Groves Eli, collier
Powell Thomas Henry, clerk
- 13 Wigan & District Equitable Co-op. Society Ltd.;
  F. Woods, manager
[WINDLESHAW STREET]
217
219
221
223
225
227
229
Reeves Joseph, ale & porter stores (off)
Crosby James, bricklayer
Heyes Thomas, blacksmith
Holland James, collier
Sutton James, collier
Forshaw Thomas
Lawson Ramsay, wagon builder
[DELEGARTE STREET]
231
233
235
237
239
241
Naylor The Misses, milliners & drapers
Fairbrother Charles
Hickson Ernest, collier
Rudge Albert, collier
Crane Wm. Edward, fish & chip rest.
Ince Hall Hotel; John Barnes, vict.
[WILDING STREET]
247
247
249
251
253
255
257
259
259
261
263
265
267
269
271
273
275
277
279
281
283
285
Close Alfred, ironworker
Dr. Angior; surgery
Marsh Miss M. M., school teacher
Rowlands Ephraim, engine driver
Lloyd John
Crook James William
Callaghan John, wagon builder
Batho James, railway employee
BATHO Mrs. ANNIE, mixed business and sub. post office
Winstanley Richard, contractor
Robey Thomas, gasfitter
Beresford John, car driver
Sisson William, electrician
Brinkman Richard, collier
White Ethelred, railway employee
Green Frank, locomotive driver
Coleclough John, loco. driver
Bennett James, controller
Robinson William, stableman
Jenkinson Isaac, pit carpenter
Jenkinson Thomas
Naylor Mrs. Eliza
  Lee George, railway clerk, Ivydene
Dunn James, Hollyoak
Foster Thomas, fitter, Roseville
Yarwood J. C., joiner & builder
Burnett T. & Co., wagon builders and repairers; tel. 247
Davies W. R. & Co., wagon builders and repairers; tel. 234
Bryson Rev. S., M.A.; St. Mary's Vic.
Wilding John, joiner, Rydal Mount
Drinkwater Henry, railway employee, Rose Bank
Whittle J. H., schoolmaster, Rock Ville
Boam John, fireman, Rock Wood
Holding Wm., eng. driver, Rutland Bnk.
Knowles John, fireman, Reigate
Tickle James, Beechdene
Evans Joseph Henry, grocer, Elmdene
The Wigan Wagon Co. Ltd.; tel. 4 & 5
St. Mary's Church (C.E.); Rev. S. Bryson, M.A., vicar
[CLARENDON STREET]
287
289
291
293
295
297
299
301
303
305
307
309
311
313
Ashurst Mrs., dressmaker
Timson Joseph, railway employee
Calland Edward, railway employee
Taylor Harold, collier
Bentley Percy, engine driver
Watmough John, colliery fireman
Rossal Robert, engine driver
Bates Robert, engine driver
Mahoney Mrs. Selina
Wilkinson George, collier
Sharrock James, fish & chip restaurant
Lomax Henry, collier
Bennett Moses, collier
Foster William, hardware dealer
[WALMESLEY STREET]
315
321
323
325
327
329
331
333
335
337
339
339
- 17 Morgan William, grocer & butcher
Parkinson Henry, haulage contractor
Mason William, labourer
Connor Robert, collier
Fletcher Mrs. Mary
Turner Thomas, railway employee
Rigby Matthew Henry, labourer
Bartley James, collier
Kay George, railway employee
Heaton Robert, colliery fireman
Evans Edward Henry
Entwistle Edward, collier
[MARGARET STREET]
341
343
345
347
349
351
353
353
355
357
361
363
363
365
Houghton John, collier
Poole William, collier
Schofield Thomas, collier
Norman Thomas, shopkeeper
Harvey Richard, collier
Jolley Mrs. Louisa
Martindale Edwin, collier
Walsh Joseph, collier
Rigby Alfred, railway employee
- 359 Ashton Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
Derby William, labourer
Miller Samuel, wireman
Preston George, labourer
Hodson James, collier
[STAFFORD STREET]
367
369
371
373
375
377
379
381
383
385
387
389
Taylor Frank, motor driver
Jenkinson James, stoker
Jones Thomas, railway employee
Naylor Robert, colliery lampman
Swift James, collier
Young John, railway employee
Houghton Thomas, railway employee
Cleaton Richard, coal dealer
Nevin Miss Margaret
Rollinson Reubin, blacksmith
Clarke John, labourer
Taylor A. & Sons, general drapers
[DUKE STREET]
393
395
397
399
401
401
403
405
407
409
411
413
415
417
417
419
421
421
423
Morgan A., fruiterer & grocer
Roberts Joseph, collier
Rimmer Richard, collier
Davies Peter, surface hand
Goulding John, hairdresser
Ballender William, collier
Roberts James, collier
Hatton Mrs. Elizabeth
Moss Walter, collier
Nevin Thomas, newsagent; sub P.O.
Leigh Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
Baxter James, collier
Smith Joseph, platelayer
Walmsley Ernest, watchmaker
Caddy John, labourer
Morgan Albert, pork butcher
Baxter James, collier
Scotson Miss Annie, shopkeeper
Thompon John M., grocer
[PEARSON STREET]
425
427
429
431
433
435
437
439
441
441
443
445
447
449
451
453
455
Clarke Mrs. Mary E., shopkeeper
Price Edmund, railway employee
Heath Mrs. Annie
Flavel Joseph, collier
Latham Percy, tailor
Smith Daniel, lampman
Monks James, joiner & builder
Weston Charles
Oakes George, collier
Ainscow James, doctor; surgery
Evans George
Barry John, tool man
Heywood Miss G., mill hand
Griffiths Clarke, ganger
Caswell David
Ball Fred, grocer & charabanc prop., rel. 908
Caswell Joseph, grocer & provision dlr.
[DARNHALL STREET]
457
459
461
461
463
463
465
Wolstencroft R., baker & confectioner
Morton William & Sons Ltd. (branch); Fred Baldwin, manager
Birchall Thomas, railway employee
Birchall Mrs. Ellen, fruiterer
Birchall Thomas, caretaker
Birchall Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper
Walmesley Arms Hotel; Wm. Bentley, victualler
[FIELD STREET]
467
471
475
477
479
481
483
485
487
489
491
493
495
497
499
501
503
505
507
505
509
511
513
515
517
519
521
523
525
527
529
531
- 469 Henshall Mrs. Margaret, newsagent
Glover R. butcher
Stephen John, railway employee
Heyes Peter, contractor
Fletcher Enoch, dataller
Allen James
Sloan James, collier
Meadows Thomas, engine driver
Edwards Mrs. Ann
Eccles Stephen, dataller
Turner Mrs. Jessie
Grundy Thomas, car driver
Topping Thomas, collier
Gaskell Joseph, collier
Eastham Richard, collier
Belcher John, collier
Watmough James, collier
Bickerton Mrs. Jane
Marrow Thomas, collier
Morris Hugh William, fireman
Banks Robert, collier
Green George, insurance agent
Wright Robert, fireman
Taylor Fletcher, foreman
Ellison Thomas, collier
Adams James
Phillips Robert, railway employee
Derbyshire Clifford, fitter
Naylor John Albert, railway employee
Forsahw Samuel, collier
Topping Henry, fireman
Roberts John Thomas, shopkeeper
[FIR TREE STREET]
533
535
537
539
541
543
545
547
549
551
551
553
555
557
559
559
559
561
563
Wilkinson James, shopkeeper
Hepworth John, bolt maker
Prescott John, dataller
Fernay Jethro, blacksmith
Jolley Isaiah, dataller
Spencer George Arthur, labourer
Duddle Thomas
Atherton George
Webster Richard, collier
Barker William, cabinet maker (j)
Wilson Walter, french polisher (j)
Spencer Mrs. Elizabeth
Bolton Henry, wagon repairer
Unsworth James, railway employee
Marsh Robert
Coates William, grocer's carter
Ashurst William Robert, collier
Johnson John, driver
Weir Mrs. Mary Ann
[CONSTANTIA STREET]
565
567
569
571
573
575
577
 
579
581
585
583
587
589
591
593
595
595
597
599
601
603
605
Schofield Joseph, pit contractor
Maud Alfred, railway employee
Evans John Edward, collier
Viggars William H., railway employee
Lyons Charles, collier
Pearson David, railway employee
Greenwood Richard, railway employee
Davies Solomon, yard man, Rescue Cot.
Brown Edwin, foreman platelayer
Poole Mrs. Sarah Anne
Wright Edward, wagon examiner
Heyworth Fred, coal cutter
McKenny Thomas
Rothwell George, fireman
Whistlecroft William, collier
Unsworth Richard, engineer
Berry Mrs. Sarah Ann
Rawlinson Richard, fireman
Bold William
Johnson John Vincent, engine driver
Brown H. S., postman
Dootson John, controller
Pilling Robert, signalman
[INK PENSTREET]
  Pollitt James, coal mcht., Dower House Farm
Phillips Miss Ann, Dower House Farm
Mann Charles, labourer, Dower Cottage
[MOSS LANE, HINDLEY]
522
520
518
516
514
512
510
510
508
506
504
 
502
500
498
496
Chamberlain William, fireman
Chamberlain John
Melling John, collier
Acton Mrs. S. R.
Proctor Mrs. Lucy
Wood Charles Jos., telegraph linesman
Hitchen Mrs. Jane
Ashcroft John, collier
Gaskell Thomas, engine driver
Arkwright Charles, wagon builder
CUNNINGHAM J. & SON, fruit, banana and potato
  merchants

Lyon Thomas, collier
Morse William Morris, colliery fireman
Gaskell James, railway employee
Ainscow William, colliery fireman
[CORONATION STREET]
494
494
492
492
492
490
490
488
486
484
482
480
478
476
County Police Station
Pickering Tom, police sergeant
Marshall Stanley F., police constable
Stretton Samuel, police constable
Anthony Robert, police constable
Charnock George, clerk
Hodgkinson William, overlooker
Harrison Thomas, railway employee
Shaw Frank, commercial traveller
Shaw Albert Edward, clerk
Topping James, collier
Rodgers Mrs. Annie
Sillitoe Harold, police constable
Lymn Alfred, Fir Tree Villa
[CROMPTON STREET]
474
472
470
468
466
464
462
460
458
456
454
452
Finch John, railway clerk
Anglesea Robert, collier
Brich Frederick, shop assistant
Gent John Thomas, engine driver
Dodd Charles Henry, labourer
Edgerley Frederick P., clerk
Turner Joseph, fitter
Chamberlain Joseph, railway employee
Green William, engine driver
Jones Samuel, grocer's assistant
Hollme John, fitter
Abbott Mrs. F.
[ST. CLEMENT'S STREET]
450
448
446
444
442
440
438
436
434
432
430
428
426
424
422
Evans John & Sons, grocers
Walters James, collier
Marrow James, collier
Corcoran William Henry, railway emp.
Dootson Henry, grinder
Bate Edward, railway employee
Speakman William, railway employee
McFarlane Francis, railway employee
Harrison William, fitter
Booth John, clerk
Sansom William, police constable
Bleakley Peter
Simmons Frederick Thomas
Eccleston Isaac
Evans Ben, painter & signwriter
[TAYLOR'S LANE]
420
418
416
416
416
414
412
410
408
406
406
404
Hardman John Alfred, fish & chip rest.
Meadows John, collier
Rolles James, railway employee
Campbell T., surgeon (surgery)
Dix W. R., surgeon (surgery)
Powell John
Smith John, collier
Woods Joseph, platelayer
Green Mark, collier
Lee Samuel, railway employee
Lee Miss Elizabeth, milliner
Aspinall James, clogger & bootmaker
[HOPE STREET]
402
400
396
394
388
386
386
384
384
382
380
378
376
366
374
344
372
Platt Bridge & District Co-op Society Limited (branch)
Deakin J. T., butcher
Deakin Mrs. Elizabeth
Old Railway Hotel; Herbert Rance, vic.
Young Mrs., fish & chip restaurant
Townsend John, collier
Townsend Mrs. Lily, shopkeeper
Edmondson Joseph, monotype operator
Edmondson Mrs. M., fruiterer
Gore J. & F., clog and bootmakers
Scotson Robert, dairyman
Belshaw William, grocer
Sutherland Mrs. Margaret, draper
Sutherland George, printer (j)
Asbridge Miss R. M., milliner
back Lowe Thomas, collier
Meadows Thomas, grocer & prov. dlr.
[CECIL STREET]
370
368
366
364
362
360
358
358
356
354
352
350
348
348
Holgate Richard, stoker
Metcalf Frank
Phillips John, shav. & hairdressing saloon
Ramsdale Robert, labourer
Ashton William Henry, dataller
Bickerstaffe Samuel, boot & shoe repairer
Pottie George, moulder
Pottie Mrs. Elizabeth, general dealer
Steel William, farm labourer
Hewett Charles, driver
Gevons Henry, labourer
Woolley Joseph, collier
Mason James, collier
Mason Mrs. Emma, shopkeeper
[SPRING STREET]
346
344
342
340
338
336
Allen Thomas, clog & boot dealer
Parkinson William, collier
Woolley William, collier
Pennington John, labourer
Gore Matthew, collier
Blakley John, collier
GERRARD'S YARD:-
  2 Pulford Hugh, labourer
4 Hallgate Sydney, railway employee
334
332
330
328
326
324
322
320
318
316
314
Gerrard William James, pawnbroker
Clayton Wm. Albert Ernest, tram driver
Crook Edward, driver
Ralph William, engine driver
Knowles John, foreman joiner
Houghton Joseph, collier
Waterhouse Fred, railway employee
Braddock James, goods guard
Close William, collier
Bootle Mrs. Martha
Rushton O. & G. Ltd., grocers; James Stephens, manager
[HENRY STREET]
312
310
308
306
304
302
300
298
296
294
294
292
Murphy Miss C., fish & chip restaurant
Darby Jonathan, collier
Fletcher William, collier
Ferney Mrs. Rachael
Blakeley William, collier
Lawton Mrs. Jane
Fairhurst Mrs. Clara
Bryan James, railway employee
Derbyshire Walter, contractor
Hey James William, dataller
Rigby John, collier
Atherton Wm., ale & porter stores (off)
[NORMAN STREET]
290
288
286
284
282
280
278
276
274
272
270a
Kearsley Thomas, dataller
Wilding Thomas, pipeman
Rigby Richard, labourer
Ackers Demetrius, collier
O'Brien Patrick, collier
Rudge David
Cullen Thomas Joseph, col.
Swanage Benjamin, railway employee
Clarke Thomas Walker
Jones Mrs. Sarah
Lowe William, labourer
[SHED STREET]
270a
268
260
258
256
256
Guest Frederick, collier
Whitehead -, mixed business
Rogers Joseph, railway employee
Gregory Albert, labourer
Fowler Reuben, collier
Fowler Mrs. M. J., mixed business
[MORRIS STREET]
244
244
244
242
 
Cornes Albert, fitter
Evans Edward, clerk
Hill George, fireman
Thomasson James Edward, loco. supt.
Old Hall Hotel; Frederick T. Clements, victualler
[CEMETERY ROAD]
  Ince Cemetery
Barnes Geo., registrar, Cemetery Lodge
Hall of Ince Schools;
  J. H. Whittle, master (boys);
  Miss M. E. Crank, mistress (girls);
  Miss N. Kenyon (infants)
[BURGESS STREET]
240
240
238
236
234
232
230
228
226
Hart George, engine driver
Pitt J. W., M.B., B.Ch., physician and surgeon (surgery)
Littler Henry, engine driver
Green Albert, fitter
Walters Fred G., painter and decorator
Partington Mrs. Jane
Asbridge Herbert, wagon works mgr.
Hampson James, fitter
Oakes Robert, locomotive driver
[WESTWOOD LANE]
ROCKY BANK TERRACE:-
  9 Jones Owen John
8 France Robert, collier
7 Finney -, stoker
6 Ralph William, engine driver
5 Hart Miss E. A.
4 Higham Mrs. E. J.
3 Riley Nurse, certified midwife
2 Parkinson Thomas
1 Sherrington John, driver
[DEAKIN STREET]
WESTWOOD TERRACE:-
  16 Thomas John, tailor & shopkeeper
15 Oxley Fred, railway employee
14 Heaton Job., colliery fireman
13 Foster William, railway employee
12 Hitchmore John, collier
11 Mawdsley James, fitter
10 Simpson Frank
9 Hiley Willie, mantle cutter
8 Ormston Samuel, fitter
7 MASON R.J. GRAY, F.N.C.M., A.I.G.C.M., music prof.
    and teacher

6 Wareing Richard, engine driver
5 Weatherby James, railway employee
4 Hodge Robert, fitter
3 Alker R. J., railway employee
2 Gaskell John, fireman
1 Taylor William, engine driver
214
212
210
208
206
204
202
200
198
196
194
Turner Thomas, dairyman
Halsall Wilmot, railway employee
Jones Robert, railway employee
Harrison William
Farley Miss L. A., mixed business
Millington Edward, blacksmith
Holland R. C., fireman
Finch Mrs. Jane, mixed business
Standrell Henry, stoker
Elliott Mrs. Amy
Deakin Mrs.
[BANNER STREET]
192
190
188
186
184
182
 
170
168
166
164
162
Leatherbarrow John, clogger
Ingram Richard, wagon builder
Valentine Richard, wagon inspector
Stretch T. R., hairdressing saloon
Nixon Walter, grocer & prov. dealer
TATTUM GEORGE, hardware dealer and general
  ironmonger

Roughley Joseph, grocer & prov. dlr.
Ryding Ralph, painter
Bache Robert, platelayer
Peters William, collier
Bailey Mrs. Jane, grocer & prov. dlr.
[HILTON STREET]
160
158
156
156
154
154
152
150
150
148
Powell Mrs. S. A., grocer & confectioner
Mayer Miss Elizabeth, milliner
Ormston James
Ormston Miss E. A., fancy draper
Standrell William, clogger
(back) Gubbins Mrs.
Millington Miss Edith, baker & confect.
Forshaw Edward, collier
Gibson John, collier
Nixon Walter, grocer & off licence
[CHORLEY STREET]
146
144
144
142
140
138
136
134
Parkinson J. T., butcher; tel. 818
Ainscow & Potter; surgery
Topping Samuel, bookbdr,. Rodney st.
Hooper Richard Alexander, railway employee
Taylor James, newsagent & tobacconist
Robinson William, colliery winder
White Swan; James R. Holcroft, vict.
Turner Ben Ltd., butchers; W. T. Briggs, manager
[KNOWLES STREET]
132
132
130
126
124
122
120
120
118
116
114
112
110
108a
Green John, bread salesman
GREEN Mrs. M., fruiterer & greengrocer
Taylor Alfred & Son, general drapers
WATSON RURIC, M.P.S., chemist and druggist
Robey Miss Alice, milliner
Carter Harold, hairdressing saloon
Lowe Samuel, dataller
Lowe Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Lowe Thomas, butcher
Parry John, fish & chip restaurant
Monks Mrs. Mary, draper
Meadows Mrs. Isabella, shopkeeper
Jackson J. F., grocer & provision dlr.
Withington Richard Albert, com. agt.
[WILLIAM STREET]
 
108
106
104
102
102
100
98
Rushton O. & G. Ltd., grocers, Norman Aspinall, manager
Whittle Charles Henry, boiler maker
Whittle Mrs. L., fruiterer & greengrocer
Evans Mrs. Martha, hardware dealer
Holme William James, gardener
Holme Mrs. E. A., draper & florist
Hill Charles, grocer & provision dealer
Fulford Mrs. S. A., shopkeeper
SINCLAIR'S YARD:-
  1 Barber Thomas, collier
96
94
94
 
88
86
84
84
82
80
78
Empty
Tandy Albert, labourer
Trezise Richard, collier
Hare & Hounds Hotel; Peter Cunningham, victualler
Jeffries William Henry, clogger
Scandrett Ernest Edward, shaving and hairdressing saloon
Buckley Arthur, bricklayer (j)
Buckley Mrs. Alice, shopkeeper
Molyneux Henry, baker & confectioner
Platt Richard, agent
Valentine Henry, grocer & provision dlr.
[JAMES STREET]
76
74
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
Speakman J. W., dairyman
Rigby William, collier
Porter William, collier
Middleton William, collier
Almond Mrs. Mary, temperance bar
Gill Miss Margaret, fish & chip rest.
Darby Henry, railway employee
Brownfield Mrs. Hannah
Seeker Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
[PRESTON STREET]
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
44
42
40a
40
40
38
36
34
Hickey Peter
Blackledge James, shopkeeper
Parker William, labourer
Hart Marshall, collier
Griffiths William, labourer
Smith James, railway employee
Flemming W. B., pawnbroker & clothier
Rock Hotel; John Blan, victualler
Crook & Sons, musical instrument dealers
Crook H. M., T.A., cert. tuner & repr.
Collier Peter, shopkeeper
Moore John, grocer & provision dlr.
ATHERTON JOSEPH, coal dealer
ATHERTON Mrs. A. J., grocer and provision dealer

Lancaster Edward, collier
Gould Daniel H., labourer
Davies Thomas, grocer & provision dlr.
[RICHARD STREET]
32
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
Fisher Stanley, collier
Fisher Mrs. Agnes, shopkeeper
Lowe John, brakesman
Harlow Robert, printer (j)
Gore John
Fleming Mrs. Emma
Wadeson Miss Annie, shopkeeper
New Inn; William Turner, victualler
[BRIDGE STREET]
16
14
12
10
Stapleton Misses M. & J., shopkeepers
Heywood William, carter
Clarkson James, collier
Norman Mrs. M. A., fish & chip rest.
TURNER'S YARD:-
  1 Cheers Mrs. Elizabeth
2 Smith Moses, collier
3 Webster Henry, dataller
4 Hartley Mrs. Dorothy
5 Woolley Joseph, collier
6 Stringfellow John, overlooker
CANAL BANK:-
  2 Boardman John, boatman
4 Knowles Joseph, collier
8
6
4
2
 
2
 
Houghton Walter, grocer & provision dlr.
Belshaw Emmanuel, hawker
Banks John, labourer
Belshaw William, funeral undertaker and taxi proprietor;
  tel. 751
BELSHAW & CO., funeral directors and taxi proprietors;
  tel. 751
WATER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[7 BROOK STREET]
3
5
7
9
11
12
8
8
6
4
2
Nabbs Henry, labourer
McKenna William, collier
Barnes John, dataller
Entwistle Thomas, newsagent
Jones Richard, collier
Dearnley Robert, collier
Murphy James, dataller
Aspinall Mrs. Margaret
Aspinall Mrs. Jane
Kelly Mrs. Euphenia
Aspinall John, collier
WATERLOO ROW - (Higher Ince.)
[331 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
Allen Thomas, dataller
Heyes John, collier
Renshaw Thomas
WEST STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[101 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
Shepherd Arthur, labourer
Bennett William, brakesman
Bennett David
Wilford Thomas, steelworker
Woods Peter, fireman
Bennett Joseph, coke burner
WESTWOOD LANE - (Lower Ince.)
[WARRINGTON ROAD]
  Bamford Timothy, railway goods guard, Crescent House
St. Mary's Institute; Peter McAllister, caretaker
67 Jones Evan, blacksmith (j)
  Chivers John, colliery fireman, Prospect House
Wykes Henry T., Northdale
Hesketh Thomas, collier, The Elms
Salter William McLaren, railway clerk, Home Lea
Martin Edward, railway goods guard, Roth Lea
Kenyon Miss Catharine, Avondale
Percival John, Rockdale
Griffiths Percy, roller, Lynwood
Gerrard William J., pawnbroker (Warrington rd) Westfield
Walters -
Taylor Alfred, draper (Warrington rd) Mayfield
PEARSON & KNOWLES COAL and IRON CO. LTD.; T. D.
  Pilkington, agent; offices, Bryn Mount
MOSS HALL COAL CO. LTD.; Pearson and Knowles,
  
proprietors; tel. 836
WIGAN JUNC. COLLIERY CO. LTD.
Weston Rev. George T., Ince Vicarage
Holme Thomas, market gardener, Westwood Lodge
Holme James, market gardn., Gardener's Cottage
Ainsworth Mrs. Mary, Home Farm
6
4
Taylor Richard
Barton George
WILDING STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[247 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
10
8
6
4
2
Walmsley Thomas, brakesman
Latham Charles, colliery engine winder
Reynolds James, railway platelayer
Matthews Matthew, collier
Parkinson Joseph, goods checker
Smith Joseph, collier
Reynolds Mrs. Elizabeth
Billsborough Robert
Marsh Martha
WILLIAM STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[108A WARRINGTON ROAD]
3
5
7a
7
9
11
13
Withington Richard A., traveller
Whittle John, fitter
back Grimes Matthew, labourer
Rigby James, dataller
McCardy Mrs.
Gaskell Richard, brakesman
Hurst John, hawker
[ALFRED STREET]
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
Stockley Mrs. Alice
Yates George, railway employee
Hart Joseph, collier
Tilley William E., platelayer
Bennett Robert, wagon builder (j)
Bennett Mrs. Ellen
Brabbin W. A.
Moorfield Thomas, colliery fireman
[CHAPEL STREET]
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Collier Joseph, core maker
Banks Jonathan, engineer
Dearden John, railway employee
Farley Thomas, engineer
Winstanley Mrs. Jane
Fazakerley William, clerk
Rawson Thomas, locomotive driver
Heyes Robert, collier
Cheetham Harold, collier
Dawkins William G., labourer
Dunderdale Mrs. Dorothy
Ogden William, wagon builder (j)
Houghton James E., blacksmith
Barrow Henry B., painter & decorator
Turner Mrs. Elizabeth E.
Wogden John, collier
Brooks Thomas
Rawson The Misses
Mellor Ernest, collier
[CHAPEL STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
Cherrington George, engineer
Taylor Andrew, railway fireman
Green John, collier
Makinson Francis, coffin maker (j)
Gaskell Joseph, blacksmith
Griffiths Mrs. Jane
Jones George, electrician (j)
Green Mrs. Sarah E.
Glover John J. S., wagon builder (j)
[ALFRED STREET]
WILSON STREET - (Platt Bridge, Lower Ince.)
[43 VICTORIA ROAD]
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Taylor John
Sharratt Joseph, collier
Pennington James, labourer
Rigby Isaac, collier
Latham Isaac, lamp attendant
White John, collier
Chick Alfred, collier
Hesketh Mrs. Ann J.
Evans William, collier
WINDLESHAW STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[217 WARRINGTON ROAD]
LYON'S YARD:-
  1 Bennett William, labourer
2 Berry George, collier
1
3
5
7
Dawber Mrs. Sarah
Cunliffe William, collier
Nevin William, fitter
Cunliffe Harry, blacksmith
[MANLEY STREET]
38
36
14
12
10
Pendlebury Thomas, railway fitter
Hazeldene Mrs.
Cunliffe John, collier
Campbell Joseph, window cleaner
Flavel Job, collier
LYON'S YARD:-
  1a Lowe Daniel, collier
1 Richards Joseph, dataller
8
6
4
Pendegast John, collier
Greenhalgh James, blacksmith
Berry Thomas, collier
WINIFRED STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[BEHIND MANLEY STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Foster George, J.P., coll. checkweighman
Simpkin Daniel, carpenter (j)
Owen Thomas, fireman
Ellis William, colliery contractor
Scott John, collier
Proctor Joseph, railway employee
Scott Walter, collier
Edwardson George
Haywood Mrs., railway employee
[HEATON STREET]
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
Smith John, engine driver
Heald Joseph
Watson Oldrick, chemist (Warrington rd)
Marsh Hugh, engine driver
Partington Leonard, railway fireman
Boffy -, brakesman
Denn Joseph, locomotive driver
Kelly William, locomotive driver
Fairclough James, clerk
[MILFORD STREET]
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
 
55
Jenkins Wilfred, grocer's manager
Hewitt William, locomotive driver
Partington Samuel, engine driver
Jones Mrs.
Colemar William
Empty
Carr James, locomotive driver
Gaskell Moses, locomotive driver
Mather Miss Jessie, A.R.C.M., L.T.C.L, teacher of
  pianoforte and theory
Latham Mrs.
[WHITE HALL STREET]
57
59
61
63
65
67
Hampson William, fitter
Hilton Roland, fitter
Jenkins -
Fairclough Mrs.
Knowles Thomas, locomotive driver
Simm Herbert, salesman
WRAY STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[7 MANCHESTER ROAD]
 
5
MASON JOHN & SONS LTD., warehouse & bakery
Hurst William, salesman
[CAROLINE STREET]
4
2
Wright Peter, collier
Trencher James, roll turner
YORK STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[10 FRANCIS STREET]
1
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
- 3 Dwyer William, ale & porter strs. (off)
Dunlevy Thomas, ironworker
Curran Albert, collier
Byrne John, ironworker
Taylor John, ironworker
Fisburn Mrs. Mary J.
Guest Owen, ironworker
Platt Thomas
Briscoe James, labourer
Kavanagh Andrew, coke burner
O'Shee William, painter
Wilson Richard, collier
Callaghan Miss Margaret, office cleaner
Edwards David, shopkeeper
[PRINCE STREET]
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
Jones Joseph, collier
Davis Philip, collier
Blinkhorn Thomas, blacksmith's striker
Shacklady Alfred, joiner
McDonald Mrs. Ellen
Walsh George, caretaker
Nilan Patrick, dataller
Molyneux Henry, labourer
Greenwood Mrs. Jane
Ginty James, labourer
Mayers James, brakesman
Fairhurst Sylvester, collier

Back to Index