Ince Directory, 1925/6

Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince and a portion of Platt Bridge.

LANCASTER STREET
[111 WARRINGTON ROAD]
3
5
Davies Sylvester, dataller
Crompton James, joiner (j)
[PARLIAMENT STREET]
LILY LANE - (Platt Bridge.)
[72 WARRINGTON ROAD]
  Empire Picture Palace
Dean Robert, boot and clog maker
[NAVIGATION STREET]
174
172
170
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
Roberts Mrs.
Fairhurst Mrs. Ellen
Battersby Henry, engine winder
Ainscough John, pit contractor
Burgess Sydney, collier
Meadows Lewis, collier
Diggins Thomas
Bennett George, collier
Turton James, collier
Taylor Mrs. Sarah A.
Speakman William, driller
[BAR STREET]
152
150
148
146
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
Coultas Alfred, grocer & prov. dealer
Moore Thomas, collier
Bowkett Charles, collier
Houghton John, fitter
Sinclair Peter, surface hand
Higgins Patrick, collier
Jones William, collier
Sullivan Philip, collier
Winstanley James, surface hand
Priddy Sydney, railway employee
Toman James, dataller
Fairhurst Richard, insurance agent
Jones John, drawer
Chambers Mrs.
Spall Charles, colliery fireman
Gaskell Robert, collier
Phelps William, collier
Jameson James, collier
Webster William, collier
Quinnan Mrs.
Cochran Patrick, colliery fireman
Fairhurst William
Brown Jacob, collier
Ball Mrs., shopkeeper
[TOLL STREET]
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
 
 
 
 
Fairclough Henry, shopkeeper
Cunningham Mrs. Bridget
Grundy Thomas, dataller
Wareing John, railway signalman
Blackledge James, collier
Baxter John, collier
Taylor Joseph, colliery fireman
McKevitt Peter, collier
Holy Family School (R.C.):-
  J. McGuinness, headmaster (Mixed)
  Miss H. Marsh, headmistress (Infants)
Holy Family Church (R.C.)
[WIGAN STREET]
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
Rimmer Father, priest
Taylor Thomas, colliery fireman
Jennings John, engine driver
Robinson Thomas, colliery manager
Oldcroft Mrs.
Barrett Joseph, colliery fireman
Huntington Mrs.
Worthington Joseph, collier
Ratcliff Miss Edith
Stringfellow Mrs.
Green James, under manager
Murray Ernest, collier
Anderson Mrs. Winifred
Fisher James, winder
Greenhalgh William, traveller
LISBON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[31 FRANCIS STREET]
[PRINCE STREET]
29
31
33
35
O'Brien Mrs. Mary
Kavanagh Patrick, labourer
Matthews Alfred, furnaceman
Sheil John Joseph, furnaceman
[KIRKLESS LANE]
[PRINCE STREET]
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Rogers Bernard, labourer
Riley William, labourer
Burton John
Rosser Jacob A., railway employee
Cavannah Mrs. Mary
Bristow Alfred J., brakesman
Seddon James, collier
Tyrer Mrs. Nancy
Sherbourne William, collier
Davis Mrs. Jane
Ginty Mrs. Agnes
Bateson Mrs. Margaret
McGlone Thomas, ironworker
Davis Edward, labourer
Turner Frederick, labourer
Groves Thomas, labourer
LITTLE AMAR STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[120 INCE GREEN LANE]
3
8
6
4
2
Myatt James, colliery engine driver
Parr Mrs.
Varty -, grave digger
Collier Joshua, collier
Ward James, boilerman (j)
LOCAL BOARD STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[43 INCE GREEN LANE]
1 Coates James, assistant sec. (education)
[PICKUP STREET]
14
12
10
8
6
4
Robinson John, labourer
Davies John, wagon builder (j)
Billsborough Mrs. Ellen
Hagan Thomas, collier
Caswell Thomas, collier
Horrocks William, fish dealer
LORD STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[3 INCE GREEN LANE]
5
7
9
11
13
Peacock Mrs. Esther
Young John William, collier
Egerton William, collier
Pulford William, collier
Brown John, collier
[PICKUP STREET]
 
2
Norton W. & Sons, Ltd., grocers, etc.; tel. 120
Just Thomas, skip maker
MANCHESTER ROAD - (Higher Ince.)
[CONTINUATION OF BIRKETT BANK, WIGAN]
1
3
Barrow James, shopkeeper
Seddon Frederick, grocer & baker
CLARINGTON BROOK COTTAGES:-
 
 
5
 
3 Griffiths Mrs. M. E.
5 Wilkinson Thomas, collier
MASON JOHN & SONS, LTD., wh. bakers, confectioners
  & drysalters;
tel. 416
[WRAY STREET]
7
9
11
13
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
29
31
33
35
Queen's Head Hotel; R. Turner, vict. tel. 291
Darbyshire William, tram driver
Bithell Wm. & Sons, painters & decorators
Nelson Fred, labourer
Nelson Mrs. Lydia, draper
Bullough William, shopkeeper
Kennery F., fish and chip restaurant
Smith Stanley, draper
Barlin James, fruiterer & greengrocer
Speight Mrs. L. S., shopkeeper
Old Swan Hotel; John Kenyon, vict.
Marsh James, hardware dealer
Harris Wm., grocer & provision dealer
Shouthworth H., A.N.C.M., G. Mus., N.C.M., teacher of music
Southworth Henry, grocer & prov. dlr.
[ASHTON STREET]
37
39
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
53
55
57
59
59
61
63
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
81
Red Lion Inn; Arthur Walls, victualler
Turner Ben Ltd., butchers
Turner Mrs.
Speak Mrs. Janes, newsagent
Boardman Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
Melling Wm., grocer & provision dealer
Heyes Misses M. J. & E., shopkeepers
Turner N., butcher
Molyneux Wm., pawnbroker & clothier
Gee Ernest, hardware dealer
Gee C. L., joiner and builder
Sage Mrs. H., fish and chip rest.
Barlow Thomas, clogger
Hartley Joseph, collier
Hartley Mrs. E. A., shopkeeper
Allen Mrs. A. J., grocer & prov. dealer
Worthington Mrs. J., shopkeeper
(back) Byers Robert, collier
Muskett Edward, collier
Atherton Henry, butcher
Derbyshire Thomas, collier
Ashers Mrs. Jane
Rudd Thomas, labourer
Morgan J. W., fruiterer & greengrocer
- 79 Collier James, baker & confectioner
Cases Arms; Wm. E. Turner, victualler
[HOLT STREET]
83
85
87
87
89
91
91a
91a
93
95
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109a
109
Foster John, grocer & ale & porter stores
Hodson Isaac, temperance bar
Clough Charles, motor driver
Clough Mrs. Jane, draper
Ellison William
Hilton Elizah
Pye John, boot maker & clogger
Pye William
Topping Richard, steelsmelter
Orrel William
Orrel Mrs. Elizabeth
Collier Charles, collier
Higham Mrs. Ellen
Lloyd William, grocer & prov. dealer
Sivori G. & Co., ice cream manufacturers
Stephen Nathan, grocer & prov. dealer
Blore Samuel, newsagent & stationer
County Dividend Stores, grocers etc.
Roberts C. F., herbalist & temp. bar
ROSE BRIDGE TERRACE:-
 
 
 
 
111
113
115
 
 
115
117
119
121
123
125
3 Gould Joseph, clerk
5 Roper Mrs. Margaret
7 Pearce John, labourer
9 Goulding Edward, collier
Wigan William, joiner & builder
Wilding Thomas, joiner (j)
WIGAN ALEXANDER & SON, timber merchants, builders'
  merchants, builders and contractors;
tel. 230
Latham Wm., Rose Bridge Colliery; tel. 430
Rudd Robert, collier
Frost John Thomas, watchmaker
Rigby Moses, fish and chip rest.
Atherton James, wagon builder (j)
Atherton James Wm., wagon builder (j)
Imperial Hotel; Jos. Worthington, vict.
[HALL STREET]
129
131
133
 
133
137
139
141
143
145
147
149
149
Grange R. L., shopkeeper
Leyland Stephen, decorator
LEYLAND W. & SONS, LTD., painters and decorators
  tel. 144
(back) Leyland James, decorator
Huntington Wallace, police sergeant
Thomas Mrs. Mary, fancy draper
Davies Alfred, hardware dealer
Martin William, provender dealer
Brown Walter, insurance agent
Brown George, school attendance officer
Chamberlain Wm., watchmaker and optician
Chamberlain E., dressmaker & costumier
[GRANT STREET]
151
153
155
157
157
159
161
163
165
167
169
Mason Fred, ironmonger, plumber, etc.; tel. 790
Price Arthur, hairdressing and shaving saloon
Price Mrs. Catherine, baker & confectioner
Trickett Miss Mary, sub P.O.
Telephone Call Office; tel. Ince 1
Maunder Mrs. Annie
Eatock Thomas
Windiate John, newsagent & stationer
Baron William, clogger
Argenta Meat Co., Ltd., J. Whittle, mgr.
GRIFFIN & SON, tailor and outfitter
[CARELESS LANE]
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
185
187
189
191
Lythgoe William, pawnbroker
Maypole Dairy Co., Ltd., John Chadwick, manager
Whalley Robert, herbalist & temp.bar
Crowley Charles Frederick, fruiterer and greengrocer
Marsh Miss Esther, grocer & prov. dlr.
Ashcroft John, watchmaker & jeweller
WILLIAMS DEACONS BANK, LTD., sub-branch
Baron E. & A., milliners and drapers
Boardman J., gent's outfitter
Morris Joseph, pawnbroker
Rushton O. & G., Ltd.; Richard Blacoe, branch-manager.
[HUMPHREY STREET]
193
195
Walmesley Arms; Wm. Joseph Clucas, victualler
Horse Shoe Inn; Elizabeth Wareing, victualler
[BELLE GREEN LANE]
199a
199
201
203
205
207
209
211
213
Bradley -, greengrocer
Walls Albert Edward, relieving officer
Hague Matthew, crane driver
Ashcroft Edward, collier
Henninghan John, brass polisher
Brindle Richard, collier
Moffatt James
Balderson William, collier
Benson Edward, tobacconist
[BROOK STREET]
215
217
217
219
219
221
221
223
225
227
229
229
231
233
235
237
239
241
243
Fox Tavern; Edmund Eatock, victualler
Smith Miss Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Brambill John, collier
Threlfall William, collier
Green Richard, collier
Barnes Mrs. Sarah
Entwistle Thomas, newsagent
Williams Mrs. Elizabeth, herbalist
Bragg John, fish and chip rest.
Brindle John
Hall Mrs. Florrie, shopkeeper
Hall Frederick Wm., wagon examiner
Rudd Miss Mary, dressmaker
Stephens Edgar Henry, collier
Critchley William, collier
Fields Mrs. Lucy, shopkeeper
Kearsley James, coal cutter
Meadows William, labourer
Fields Miss Ethel, milliner & draper
PINFOLD SQUARE:-
  3 Lawton Joseph, collier
5 Frith Richard
7 Occleshaw Emmanuel, dataller
9 Thompson John Thomas, collier
11 Fitzpatrick Ernest, collier
[CROWN STREET]
245 Crown Hotel; John Gibson, victualler
[DARLINGTON STREET]
253
255
255
257
259
261
Leyland James, labourer
Brown Isaiah, baker (j)
Maggs Isaiah, coke worker
Marsden Miss Hannah, weaver
Bushell Mrs.
Crank Geoffrey
[BRANCH STREET]
263
265
267
271
273
Daniels John
Scott John Thomas, ironworker
Hurst Walter, boot repairer & shopkeeper
Walls James, collier
Empty
[BROWN STREET]
275
277
277
279
281
283
Jones Frederick, collier
Ratcliffe William, check weighman
Ratcliffe Miss E., A.V.C.M., teacher of pianoforte
Walls Ernest, motor driver
Halliday James, collier
- 5 Derbyshire Joseph, grocer & off license
[CLARENCE STREET]
287
289
291
293
295
297
299
301
301
Hayes John, steelsmelter
Atherton Peter, labourer
Cowburn Fred, mineral water mfr.
Hamer James, motor engineer
Rudd Mrs.
Bradley Edward, grocer's manager
Davies James, timekeeper
Grime James Wilson, rly. employee
Bromilow John, collier
[MOAT HOUSE STREET]
303
305
307
309
311
313
315
317
319
321
323
Grundy Jesse
Reade Mrs. Charlotte
Russell John, grocer & prov. dealer
Waring John, steelsmelter
Ormerod Walter, insurance agent
Alker John Samuel, surface foreman
Stanley George, electrician
Watson Thomas, clogger
Molyneux Miss Alice
Barrow John, bricklayer
Atherton Frank, park keeper
MOLYNEUX ROW:-
 
 
 
325
1 Ellison William, collier
2 Ratcliffe Matthew, dataller
3 Naylor Thomas, flagger and slater
Taylor James, colliery fireman
[AMBERSWOOD BRIDGE]
329 Park Hotel; Mrs. Florence McCracken, victualler
FACTORY FOLD:-
  11 Johnson Mrs.
13 Ratcliffe John
15 Renshaw Thomas, collier
17 Gaskell John
19 Liptrot John, brawn maker
Star Hotel; James Ellison, victualler
[WATERLOO ROW]
333 Roscoe Fred, engineer
Walls Edward, collier
Aspinall Mann, collier
Ormrod E. & P., farmers, Brownlow Farm
McMullen Joshua, White House
[L.M.S. RAILWAY BRIDGE]
AMBERSWOOD TERRACE:-
8
9
10
11
12
13
GREEN MRS. JANE, marine str. dlr.
RAWLINSON WM., marine store dlr.
Green Richard
Darbyshire William, collier
Reynolds William
Wilcock Fred, railway employee
Caldwell William, colliery winder
Caldwell Thomas, farmer, Amberswood Farm
Amberswood Garage; John Tyrer, prop.
[WIGAN ROAD]
  Johnson W. H., blacksmith & wheelwright
Moss Colliery (Gipsy Pit); Crompton and Shawcross, props.;
  tel. 495
Ince Infectious Disease Hospital; Doctor Potter, medical
  officer
Allen Morris, caretaker
Rigby George, collier, Tile Cottage
Melling William, farmer, Moss Hall Farm; tel. 988
[L.M.S. RAILWAY BRIDGE]
  Walmesley Park (Frank Atherton, park superintendent)
AMBERSWOOD COMMON:-
  1 Ellison Thomas, dataller
2 Miller James, painter (j)
3 Sharratt James, collier
4 Foy Thomas
4 Hindley Joshua, labourer
4 Hampson Matthew, carter
7 Howard William
8 Smith Mrs. Alice
9 Dickinson Mrs. Julietta
[AMBERSWOOD BRIDGE]
[CAN ROW]
274
272
Brichall Ralph, collier
Amberswood Tavern; Joseph Southworth, victualler
DERBYSHIRE HOUSE YARD:-
  1 Moss John, collier
3 Richards Mrs. Alice
5 Richard John, collier
7 Gibson Leonard, collier
7a Dickinson James, collier
9 Derbyshire William, collier
11 Atherton Joseph, collier
13-15 Atherton George, collier
17 Bennett Samuel, collier
270
268
266
264
262
260a
260
258
 
 
 
256
254
252
250
248
246
244
Goulding William, wheelwright
Fairhurst Robert, potted meat manuftr.
Langton Thomas, gasfitter
Ellison James, wagon builder
Ellison Abel
Belshaw Miss Mary, fish and chip rest.
Orrell Mrs. Mary
EXCELSIOR WHEELWRIGHT, SMITH & MOTOR BODY
  WORKS.;
  Wm. Goulding, Wm. Hewitson and Wm. Daniels,
  proprietors

Woods Mrs. Mary
Bretherton John, collier
Morris Mrs. Ann
Farley Mrs. Elizabeth, fish and chip rest.
Howard Robert, carter
Molyneux James, collier and shopkeeper
Finney John, furniture broker
[MITCHELL STREET]
242
240
238
236
234
232
230
228
226
 
 
Atherton Adam
Johnson Arthur, surface worker
Roby Thomas, collier
Holker William, labourer
Atherton Thomas, collier
White Thomas, wagon builder
Thilwin Aaron, fish and chip rest.
Bannister John, collier and shopkeeper
Swift Albert, surface hand
Central Wagon Co., Ltd., rly. wagon builders; F. T. Hanson,
  managing director; tel. 621
[SURGERY STREET]
210
208
206
204
202
200
200
198
196
Brown Mrs. Margaret
Birchall John, collier
Binks John, butcher
Heaton Ernest
Hall John, fitter
Lowe Daniel, steel worker
Aitken Dr., surgery
Fenn John, collier
Roberts Richard
[JACKSON STREET]
  INCE SHOEING FORGE; J. Molyneux (R.S.M. by Exam.),
  proprietor
FACTORY YARD:-
  1 Turner Thomas, carter
3 Houghton George, bricklayer (j)
5 Jones Lewis, collier
192
190
188
186a
186
186b
184b
184a
184
182
180
170
174
Wasley Mrs. Mary Ann
Eatock Henry, collier
Vose James, joiner
Whitehall Richard, shopkeeper
Eastham Henry
Winnard William, wheelwright & motor body builder
Mayor Albert, coke worker
Hall Arthur, grocer & provision dealer
Lowe J. E., ironmonger and hardware dealer; tel. 340
Lawton William, grocer & prov. dealer
Holden George, draper
Hughwood Walter, draper and postman
Royal Hotel; John Mahoney, victualler
[PICKUP STREET]
170
168
166
164
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
Baron John, grocer & provision dealer
BARLOW J. A., clogger, boot and shoe maker and repairer
B. & A. Meat Co., Ltd.; John Binks, manager
Vose & Son, tripe dealers; Mrs. Ellen Woosey, manageress
Woosey William
Morton W. & Sons, Ltd.; Wm. Thos. Hilton, manager
Watson Thomas, clogger and boot maker
Ascroft B., M.P.S., chemist
Gallagher T. E., fruiterer
Turner Ben, Ltd., butchers; J. Kearsley, manager
Miller Mrs. Louisa, florist
Hodgkiss Mrs. Emily, butcher
Winson George Wm., shopkeeper
Squirrel Inn; Peter Britton, victualler
[INCE GREEN LANE]
SMITHY GREEN:-
  20 Whittle Miss E., draper & milliner
18 Whittle James R., colliery winder
16 Pearson Thomas, blacksmith
14 Baxendale Ernest, collier
12 Farnworth Mrs. Margaret
10 Brown George, engineer
8 Woods James, railway employee
6 Warburton Robert, furnaceman
4 Worthington Matthew, dataller
2 Turner & Wigan, hardware dealers
144
142
140
140
138
136
134
134
132
128
126
124
122
120
 
UNION BANK OF MANCHESTER LTD., sub-branch
Murray Peter, plumber and glazier
Hall Arthur, grocer and provision dealer
Harrison Walter, caravan builder
Byron John, collier
Leatherbarrow Miss Alice, fruiterer
Ludbrook Frank, hairdressing saloon
(back) McGirl John, hairdresser (j)
Marsh David, grocer & baker
Morton W. & Sons, Ltd., Herbert Thomas, branch manager
Empty
Baker James, fancy goods dealer
Christopher Gerald, tea merchant
Wigan & District Eq. Co-op. Soc., Ltd., grocery branch;
  Henry Wilkinson, mgr.
[KEBLE STREET]
118
116
114
112
110
108
Grundy Jesse, pawnbroker and house furnisher
Edgar Albert, fruiterer & greengrocer
Empty
Killen Frank, baker and confectioner
Chapman Thomas, fish and chip rest.
Rigby Harry, butcher
[BIRD STREET]
106
102
100
98
98
- 104 Occleshaw John, baker and grocer
Wells Thomas, H. L., steelsmelter
Winnard William, wheelwright
Thomas Herbert John, grocer's manager
Thomas Mrs. Mary, ladies' outfitter
[ANDERTON STREET]
96
 
Rose Bridge Inn (James Rowe, vict.)
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
[ROSE STREET]
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
82
80
78
76
74
Walker Peter, fish and chip rest.
Dennett Edward, dataller
Hughes Joseph, collier
Gorman Arthur, dataller
Boardman Richard, labourer
Pye William, clogger
Green James, collier
Green Mrs. M. A., mixed business
Barnett James, hooker-on
Heaton Richard, wagon builder
Stephen Miss Lily, shopkeeper
Townley Mrs. Elizabeth, fruiterer
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
 
66
64
62
Oddfellows Arms; Thomas Stoddart, vct.
Martin Joseph, collier and shopkeeper
Fanning Thomas, collier
Pagett William, collier
[ALBERT STREET]
60
58
56
54
52
50
Atherton Henry, grocer & provision dlr.
Burns Richard, herbalist & temp. bar
Lee James, collier
Moss William, collier
Empty
Blackledge Misses F. & E., shopkeepers
[VICTORIA STREET]
48
46
44
Morton W. & Sons, Ltd., branch; George Lawton, manager
Higham Charles, fruiterer
Higham Miss M. A., draper
[BOLTON STREET]
38
36
34
32a
32
Unsworth Mrs. J. E., milliner & draper
Unsworth Arthur, florist's assistant
Carter George, shaving and hairdressing saloon
Lancaster Robert, fish and fruit salesman
Taylor Samuel, grocer & provision dealer
[FORGE STREET]
30
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
Roscoe John, collier
Beard Mrs.
Gibson William, fish and chip rest.
Parr John, collier
Webster Charles, collier
Bradshaw Mrs. Jane
Banks Joseph, collier and shopkeeper
Pearson Mrs. M. A.
[MARKLAND STREET]
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
2a
Bay Horse Hotel (Thos. H. Smith, vict.)
Goulding Richard, collier
Hogan Henry, collier
Farrimond James, labourer
Blackledge Mrs. Mary
Jackson John, platelayer
Pallant Walter, labourer
Martindale James, flagger & slater
Harris George, collier
MANLEY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[175 WARRINGTON ROAD]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
Heaton Thomas
Moore James, shunter
Monks Isaac, locomotive driver
Grove Thomas, collier
Hodson Miles, colliery pick sharpener
Ritson Daniel, railway inspector
Ravenscroft Joseph, locomotive driver
Morris -, locomotive driver
Makin William
Morris Harold, blacksmith
Gregory Mrs. Caroline
[WHITE HALL STREET]
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
Morgan Mrs. Nancy
Woolley Arthur, colliery engine driver
Clarke James, colliery engine driver
Thomas Robert, traveller
Ford Joseph, grocer
Rylance James, labourer
Clarke Alfred, collier
Foster Cyril, decorator
Brown George, locomotive driver
Forest Thomas
[MILFORD STREET]
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
Barker Frank, locomotive fireman
Lancaster John, caretaker
Brown Allan, locomotive fireman
Clayton James, railway guard
Williams John R., locomotive driver
Thorpe -, sanitary inspector
Jones Edward, railway goods guard
Maxwell Thomas J., ticket collector
[HEATON STREET]
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
Simmonds Frederick W., loco. driver
Catterall Henry, butcher (j)
Iddon Robert, railway employee
Rutter Mrs. Elizabeth
Lewis Mrs. Hannah
Jones Thomas
Clayton Joseph, brakesman
Lewis Arthur, railway guard
McLoughlin Charles, loco. driver
Astley Walter, railway goods guard
Dutton Frank, loco. fireman
[CARTER STREET]
87
89
91
93
95
Brown -.
Vickers Claude V., confectioner (j)
Brown Joseph, railway employee
Christy William, locomotive driver
Jukes -, stationmaster
[INCE GREEN LANE]
78
76
 
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
Seed Robert, brakesman
Rigby Edward, driver
Primitive Methodist Church; Rev. J. H. Rollason, minister
Taylor Walter, fitter
Ford Ashley F., railway employee
Tyrer Albert, railway labourer
Pendlebury John, railway employee
Barton James, wagon builder
Crook Edward, railway servant
Anderton -, joiner (j)
Atherton John, postman
Latham Simon, carter
Ibison William, railway brakesman
[WINDLESHAW STREET]
54
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
- 52 North Wm. G., grocer & provision dlr.
Hart William, collier
Hilton Mrs. Ellen
Helen Richard, fitter
Naylor Albert, locomotive driver
Ward William, colliery fireman
Higgins Edward, locomotive driver
Romney John, locomotive driver
Caswell Joseph
Walters Mrs.
[BRYN STREET]
 
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
Salvation Army Barracks
Lund Samuel, engine driver
Proctor Mrs. Jane
Turner George, turner and fitter
Lane William, collier
Ashton Benjamin, railway stores keeper
Downing John, colliery engine winder
Farrimond Mrs. Alice
MARGARET STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[341 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Edwards James, labourer
Priestley Mrs. Maude
Coulton William, collier
Wellan Thomas, collier
Johnson Stephen, collier
Rigby Thomas, dataller
Barney Thomas, collier
Walsh James, labourer
Williams Mrs. Harriett
Reeves Mrs. Mary
Grimshaw James, collier
Taylor Henry, collier
Parry Mrs. Annie
Barnett Ruben, labourer
MARKLAND STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[18 MANCHESTER ROAD]
5
7
9
11
13
15
 
 
Wadeson Thomas, spade maker
Birchall John, labourer
Taylor Miss Annie
Naylor William J., dataller
Birchall Robert, railway servant
Birchall Mrs. Polly
CLARINGTON BROOK FORGE; William Park & Co.,
  props.;
tel. 733
MARSDEN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[18 TAYLOR'S LANE]
1
3
5
8
6
4
2
Meadows John
Hindle James, dataller
Anglesea Richard, collier
Clarkson Mrs. Mary
Dickinson Thomas, collier
Marrow James, collier
Edwards William, labourer
MITCHELL STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[244 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
 
 
Molyneux John Henry, brakesman
MacAvoy Edward, platelayer
Johnson Charles, dataller
Taberner Mrs. Jane
Richards William, platelayer
Stansfield James, brakesman
Hilton William, collier
Simms John, marine store dealer
Central Wagon Works (sidings)
MOAT HOUSE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[301 MANCHESTER ROAD]
  HASLAM R.J., waste manufacturer, Moat House Street Mill
Davis Arthur Thos., colliery manager, Moat House
NEW HALL COTTAGES:-
  2 Dickinson William, engine minder
3 Gray James, colliery fireman
4 Johnson Thomas, collier
MOLYNEUX ROW
[323 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
2
3
Ellison William, collier
Ratcliffe Mathew William, collier
Naylor Thomas, flagger & slater (j)
MORRIS STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[256 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
 
2
Birchall Charles H., railway goods guard
Guest George, collier
Mawdsley William, goods guard
Hepinstall William
Abbott Joseph, goods guard
Roberts Herbert R., washer-out
Spring Bank Lodging House; Mrs. Clara Wilkins, matron
Wilkins Mrs. Clara
MOSS STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[579 WARRINGTON ROAD]
2
4
Frances Robert, railway employee
Melling George, collier
NAVIGATION STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[174 LILY LANE]
[TRAM STREET]
6
4
2
Stringman John R., fireman
Baker Mrs. Ann
Jumpson Mrs. Mary
NEW STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[30 WARRINGTON ROAD]
 
 
5
7
9
11
8
 
2
Platt Bridge & Dist. Co-op Soc., boot repairing dept.;
  J. H. Walmsley, manager
Nelmes James J., collier
Tasker Charles, warehouseman
William Edward, collier
Bunting William
- 6 Ashurst Thomas, baker & confectioner
Platt Bridge Co-op. Soc., bakery; Wm. Chambers, foreman
Martlew Mrs. Ann
NORMAN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[292 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
4
2
Tilley Frederick, collier
Molyneux Thomas, collier
Hallabane -, engine driver
Ganderton Charles, collier
OLD HALL STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[265 INCE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
Jones William, collier
Heaton James W., locomotive fireman
Anderton James R., butcher (j)
Halsall Charles, railway engine driver
Brown Joseph, joiner (j)
Baines Thomas, fitter
Parkinson Robert
[VIOLET STREET]
15
17
19
Ackers James, collier
Halsall Samuel
Owen Hugh, collier
[INCE GREEN LANE]

Back to Index