Ince Directory, 1925/6

Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince and a portion of Platt Bridge.

INCE GREEN LANE - (Higher Ince.)
[146 MANCHESTER ROAD]
13 Morton W. & Sons, Ltd., branch manager, Ernest Bolton.
[LORD STREET]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
Fairhurst Miss Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Melling -, boot repairer and clogger
Robey Albert, labourer
Schofield Isaac, labourer
Banks Peter
Wild George, steel worker
Ryan Mrs. Sarah Ann
Ashurst John, labourer
Hyde -, railway employee
Bolton John, mid hand
Pitfield Ernest, collier
Sumner Joseph, colliery stoker
Farnworth Mrs., fish and chip rest
Hilton Robert, collier
Gibson William, fireman
Ralph Charles, cotton operative
Winstanley Miss Annie
Howgate Basil, clerk
Large Miss M. G., school mistress
Howgate Mrs. Annie
[LOCAL BOARD STREET]
45
47
49
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
 
Lawton George, grocer and off licence
Burgoyne Samuel, winder
Burgoyne Charles, blacksmith
McClarance Catherine, certified midwife
Roscoe George William, brakesman
Robinson James, platelayer
Fairhurst Frederick, timekeeper
Swift Thomas, collier
Tyrer Archdeacon John, winder
McCracken Mrs. Jane
Anderton Mrs. Mary Ann
Potter George Harold, medical practitioner
  Bedford House; tel. 403
[GEORGE STREET]
67
69
71
73
75
75
77
79
81
83
 
 
 
 
 
 
95
97
99
101
103
105
129
109
111
113
115
115a
117
119
121
123
125
127
107
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
Gregory Thomas, grocer
Saile Frank
Prescott Mrs. Ellen
Hesketh Miss Maggie
Storey John, collier
Grimshaw William, collier
Fogg Mrs. Sarah Ellen
Connor Thomas, dataller
Pedder John, collier
Aspey Henry
Brophy Rev. William, The Presbytery
St. William's Church (R.C.); Rev. Wm. Brophy
St. William's Schools (R.C.) :-
  Thomas Marsh, headmaster
  Miss Maud Marsh, girls' headmistress
  Miss M. Kelsall, infants' mistress
Lucas William, brakesman
Orme William Henry, railway employee
Harrison John Thomas, collier
Ball James Albert, blacksmith
Fleetwood Walter
Fox Joseph, collier
Blinkhorn William, wagon builder (j)
Costella Joseph
Pitfield John, collier
Bolton Henry, painter (j)
Wright J., boot and clog maker
Prince Vincent Arthur, clerk
Aspinall James, clog and shoemaker
Belshaw William, grocer & prov. dlr
Yates James, postman
Wood Edward, collier
Iddon Thomas, wagon builder (j)
Mileman Herbert, railway employee
Blinkhorn Henry, caretaker
Valentine Edward, labourer
Houghton Robert, wagon builder (j)
Tustin John, collier
Clarke George Alfred, coal cutter
Calland Peter, collier
Staff William, crane driver
Collier Thomas, collier
[PATRICROFT ROAD]
145
147
149
151
153
157
159
161
163
165
167
169
171
173
175
Blinkhorn Mrs. Ellen, fish and chip rest
Forshaw James, collier
Meguire Edward, engine man
Hart John Thomas, collier
Bird i'th Hand; James Grimshaw, vict.
Banks James, collier
Turner Thomas, collier
Brimlow Peter, grocer & prov. dealer
Jukes Thomas, dataller
Packington Peter, labourer
Airey Isaac, collier
Prescott Arthur
Owen Peter, wagon builder
Houghton Joseph, collier
Almond Thomas, wagon builder
[RAVEN STREET]
177
179
179a
181
183
185
Bretherton James, stoker & shopkeeper
Forshaw Richard, labourer
Gerrard Wilfred, collier
Aldred John, hawker
Kirkwood Louis, labourer
Smith William, labourer
[FARMER STREET]
187
 
 
 
Byrne William, surface hand
Christ Church :-
  Sadler, Rev. F. A., M.A.
  Whittaker, Rev. H. S., L.Th.
[CHURCH STREET]
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
Chadwick Zilpha, grocer & prov. dlr.
Bolton John, labourer
Bond Mrs. Elizabeth
Charnock Hewitt, school teacher
Whittle William, rope splicer
Ashton Law
Moore James, colliery engine driver
[CHRISTOPHER STREET]
 
 
 
 
Ince Urban District Council Offices;
  A. F. Howgate, clerk; tel. 169
Lower Ince Railway Station, L.N.E.;
  T. J. Dook, stationmaster
[JUNCTION TERRACE]
207
209
211
213
215
217
219
221
223
223
225
227
229
231
233
235
237
239
241
243
245
247
247
249
251
253
255
257
259
261
263
Peglar Silas, railway loco. driver
Bould Fred, railway employee
Simpson William, goods guard
Hughes Bert, hairdresser
Dowey John, collier
Andrews John, locomotive driver
Burnall John, locomotive driver
Wadeson William, farm labourer
Jarvis Miss Sarah
Birtle William Watson, loco. driver
Phillips Fred, locomotive driver
Butterworth John Edward, turner
Lowe Ralph, painter
Jarvis John, locomotive driver
Burke Thomas, locomotive driver
Tyrer Thomas, goods guard
Taylor Richard, fitter
Marsh Thomas, J.P., schoolmaster
Beach Moses, under manager
Macdonald Alexander, wagon builder
Mellor Charles
Yarwood Mrs. Betsy
Yarwood J. C., joiner and builder
Worthington John, pan raker
Smith Joseph, wagon builder
Robinson James, wagon builder
Hutchings Charles, goods guard
Rogers Samuel, goods guard
Heaton Samuel, lampman
Houghton William, brakesman
Gregory William, locomotive fireman
[OLD HALL STREET]
265
267
269
271
273
275
277
279
281
281
283
285
287
289
291
293
295
297
299
Hardy Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
Wadeson John Thomas, labourer
Houghton -, locomotive driver
Knowles John, joiner
Davies John, carter
Harrison Richard, locomotive driver
Williams John, brakesman
Robinson Thomas, locomotive driver
Ackers Henry, dairyman
Lowe Ernest, foreman
Winstanley James Edward, loco. driver
Ramsdale James, engineer
Williams David, platelayer
Gore John
Sheargold Henry, storekeeper
Battersby Mrs. Ann
Walmsley Richard
Gregg Mrs. Helena
Walmsley William, railway employee
[WILDING STREET]
[WARRINGTON ROAD]
332
320
318
316
314
312
310
308
306
304
304
304
302
300
300
298
296
294
Burnell John, fireman
Banks Henry, colliery clerk
Ambrose Thomas, locomotive driver
Reynolds Henry, railway employee
Robinson Frederick, goods guard
Harrison William, locomotive driver
Heaton William Harold, blacksmith
Edwards Mrs. Annie
Ackers William, railway loco. driver
Westhead Robert, collier
Westhead Robert, junr., wagon builder
Charnock Henry, collier
Wilcock William
Martlew Miss E. A.
Vickerman William Henry, goods guard
Greenwood Mrs. M.
Empty
Westhead William, collier
[SHARP STREET]
290
288
286
284
282
280
278
276
274
272
270
268
266
264
262
260
258
256
254
252
250
248
246
244
242
238
Peters William, platelayer
Maggs Mark, locomotive driver
Peters Thomas
Peters Thomas, box cutter
Bould J. T., goods guard
Platt Horace, carpenter
Whittel Thomas, carpenter
Garlick Mrs. Elizabeth
Chadwick Herbert, steel roller
Partington James, railway employee
Hodgkinson Miss Annie, florist
Ackers John
Houghton Thomas, clerk
Winstanley R. J., locomotive driver
Rogerson Richard, foreman
Burnell William, tailor
Houghton Henry, locomotive fireman
Hesketh Joseph, railway employee
Gwilliam Alfred, railway inspector
Britton Peter, shopkeeper
Heaton Thomas, driver
Gregory Mrs. Jane
Carter The Misses
Goldrick A. P., platelayer
- 40 Morton W. & Sons, Ltd.; Henry Hesketh, manager
Dook Thomas John, stationmaster
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
 
232
230
228
226
224
222
220
218
216
214
212
210
208
206
206
202
200
200
198
196
 
 
 
Manley Hotel; William Peet, vict.
James William Arthur, loco. driver
Cotterill William, iron works manager
White Mrs. Maria
Williams Samuel Evan, labourer
Quick William, locomotive driver
Schofield William, iron works foreman
Gent William, locomotive driver
Jones Albert Edward, locomotive driver
Howgate A. F., clerk to the council
Milligan Alfred, colliery clerk
Tyrer Thomas, wagon builder
Priestley Charles
Mather Charles
Priestley William, foreman
Priestley Christopher, iron turner
Empty
Priestley Thomas, labourer
King James
Fisher William E., collier
Thomason Samuel, platelayer
Ince Railway Station, L.M.S.; tel. 286;
  John Lee, stationmaster
Railway Inn; James Morris, vict.
[CANAL STREET]
188a
188
186
184
182
180
178
176
Harrison Joseph, collier
Quinn Edward, collier
Pennington Daniel, boilerman
Packingham William, collier
Moore John James, musician
Atherton John George, labourer
Davies Stephen, collier
Dalton M. H., collier
[CONSORT STREET]
174
174
172
170
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
146
Green John, collier
Jukes Richard, collier
Sturgent William, railway employee
Barrow William, carter
Pritchard James, collier
Jukes John, collier
Liptrot Thomas, collier
Reaves James, labourer
Hilton William Thomas
Kilmartin Henry, labourer
Unsworth James, collier
Maden John, blacksmith
Morgan Leonard, collier
Brimlow Mrs. Alice
Chadwick Oswald, labourer
Farnworth John, labourer
Hampson Mrs. Mary
GREENFIELD HOUSES:-
  8 Ward Dennis, engineer
7 Hesketh William, grocer's assistant
6 Settle Joseph Thomas, storekeeper
5 Kearsley John, butcher's assistant
4 McIntire Hugh, collier
3 Howarth Emmanuel, fitter
2 Brennan James, collier
1 Baron Mrs. Annie
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
Priestley Thomas, collier
Barnabas William, collier
Tracey William, collier
Kelley John, collier
Britten William, ale & porter stores (off)
Baxter Thomas, colliery winder
Johnson Robert, springsmith
McCracken James, printer (j)
Baxter Thomas, colliery winder
Hunter Thomas, stoker and shopkeeper
[LITTLE AMAR STREET]
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
Ward James, fireman
Collier John, collier
Hewitson William Etherington, coach painter (j)
Worthington Matthew, coal dealer
Leach James, platelayer
Clarke Paul
Worthington John, draper
Simm -.
Ellison John, collier
[AMAR STREET]
100
98
94
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
52
Speakman Mrs. M. E., newsagent
Hill Alfred, colliery stoker
Weir George, joiner
Smith John Thomas, collier
Makinson George, labourer
Baxter William
Morris Albert, labourer
Strong Fergus, motor mechanic
Gregory John William, collier
Anderton Arms; James Belshaw, vict.
Brown Joseph
Simm Thomas, labourer
Green Thomas, collier
Ollerton Richard, butcher (j)
Dawson John, motor body builder
Brown George, joiner (j)
Bailey Alfred, labourer
Harrison William, mill manager
Lee Matthew. wagon builder
Rawson Tom, toolsmith
Morris William, engineer's manager
Close -, furnaceman
Barnes Henry, tailor's cutter
Kirkman Mrs. Nancy
[HOOK STREET]
  Ince Central Elementary School:-
  Harrison R. B., boys' headmaster
  Anderton Miss J., girls' headmistress
  Charnley Mrs. A., infants' mistress
[SCHOOL STREET]
50
48
46
42
40
38
36
34
Walker William, hooker
Owen Frank, dataller
- 44 Pitfield Mrs. Alice, shopkeeper
Higham Herbert, wagon builder
Flattly Thomas, check weighman
Grimes Mrs. Margaret
Brown George A., crane driver
Fairhurst Joseph, cotton operative
[HEYES YARD]
32
30
28
26
24
Fitzpatrick Mrs. Julia
Knowles James, collier
Barker Robert, dataller
Dougan John, labourer
Winstanley James, dataller
[SMITHY GREEN]
INCE WALL ESTATE.
[PENNINGTON LANE]
      Johnson Mrs. A.
Foster George, builder, Avenue Cottage
Gaskell James, pit cont., Ivy Cottage
Smith Walter, education sec., Green Bank
Mortimer Frederick, mining surveyor, Inglehome
Hitchen James, builder, Ince Hall Cottage
INK PEN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[605 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
Matthews William, platelayer
Howard Richard, carter
Ratcliffe William, collier
ISLAND ROW - (Higher Ince.)
[AMBERSWOOD COMMON]
17
19
23
25
Sayers Walter, moulder
Naylor William, collier
Vernon George, collier
Rigby James, collier
[PETTICOAT LANE]
27
29
31
Johnson William, collier
Mason Frederick, labourer
Watmough William, collier
JACKSON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[196 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
Davis Joseph A., collier
Ellison John, collier
Allen Mrs. Mary
Murphy Thomas, collier
Cooper George
Hitchen Joseph, carter
Sharrott John, ironworker
Miller Richard, collier
Miller William, coal dealer
Ince Parish Tennis Courts and Recreation Ground
JAMES STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[78 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
Bissell William, collier
Nicholson Robert, labourer
Jones Enoch, dataller
Hardman Robert, pit contractor
[ALFRED STREET]
9
11
13
15
17
19
 
Riley James, colliery fireman
Kyte James, collier
Walker William, fireman
Devonport Harold, railway fireman
Sharp Samuel, collier
Walsh Richard, carpenter (j)
Ebenezer School and Chapel
[CHAPEL STREET]
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
McAllister Mrs. Elizabeth A., shopkeeper
Barnes Walter, collier
Davies George, labourer
Walker Mrs. Elizabeth J.
Pratt George
Rigby John, dataller
Edwards William, painter (j)
Thomas Joseph, collier
Gornall Mark
Weaver Abner, collier
Wade Mrs. Emily
Lowe Edward, collier
Bennett John, collier
Fennel Mrs. Alice
Walker James, collier
Sharples Peter, collier
Jarvis Thomas
Charman Mrs. Charlotte
[RAILWAY]
34
32
30
28
Walsh William
Gore Richard
Hilton John, dataller
Shorrock Mrs. Minnie
[CHAPEL STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
Gregory Henry, collier
Briddon James, locomotive driver
Shindley John, locomotive driver
Baxendale Robert
Green William, collier
Green Thomas, collier
Lane Henry, collier
Marlow William, collier
HUFF'S YARD:-
  1 Cunliffe Thomas
2 Poole George, collier
10
8
6
4
2
 
Makin Alexander, steeplejack (j)
Conlin Edward, butcher (j)
Glazebrook Edward, collier
Heaton William, moulder
Porter John
Speakman J. W. dairyman (regd.)
JEFFREY STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[5 ENGINEER STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Fairhurst James W., electrical engineer
Coghlan Joseph, wagon inspector
Wadeson Edward, egg salesman
Kirkman Alfred, engine tenter
Hodgkiss Mrs. E., butcher
Ollton Richard, steelworker
Kay William R., collier
Hardman Eli, steelworker
Orrit George, collier
Beattie George, coke oven attendant
Lythgoe John T., signalman
Entwistle William, clerk
Mainwaring Mrs. Janet
JOHN STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[9 CAROLINE STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
Prior Francis, dataller
McGuire James, collier
Burke Michael, dataller
Mason Robert
Green Frank, brakesman
Pilkington M., collier
Taylor Thomas, collier
Aspinall John, dataller
Wright James, collier
Woodcock Thomas, labourer
Morris Richard, collier
Farrimond Thomas
Sutton William, collier
Dickinson John, blacksmith's striker
Ashall Thomas, collier
[WASTE LANE]
28
26
24
22
20
18
10
8
6
4
2
Smith William, surface hand
Porter Joseph, collier
Porter Thomas, collier
Porter John T., stoker
Berry Alexander, ironworker
Dickenson James, coke burner
Higson John, collier
Taylor Thomas, bricklayer's labourer
Jolly Joseph, spade grinder
Parkinson John, labourer
Berry Mrs. Siusan, collector
JUNCTION TERRACE - (Lower Ince.)
[207 INCE GREEN LANE]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
 
38
Gilbert William Arthur, rly. goods guard
Devonport Ernest, labourer
Philipps Arthur, railway employee
Marsh Thomas, assistant school master
Maddock -, railway employee
Valentine George, fireman
Chamberlain William Taylor, shop asst.
Robinson Mrs.
Jones Howard, railway brakesman
Austin John, fitter and turner
Burchall Henry, locomotive fireman
Hesketh John, locomotive driver
Bradshaw Hugh, locomotive driver
Tyrer John, locomotive driver
Alstead James, railway employee
Siddell John, locomotive driver
Liptrot John, colliery hooker
BURCHALL RICHARD, joiner, builder and contractor;
  tel. 194
Catterall John, coal bagger
KEBLE STREET - (Higher Ince.)<
[116 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
 
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
Lawton John H., caretaker
Haggarty Harold, blacksmith
Lee Peter, motor driver
Lawless Margaret
Bore Mrs. Ann
Independent Methodist Church & Schools
Green Thomas, collier
Fowler Mrs. Elizabeth
Berry James, motor driver
Ellison John, dataller
Davis Josiah, detective
Hardman John, collier
Gerrard Mrs. Margaret
[SCHOOL STREET]
[HOOK STREET]
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Brown Joseph, ironworker
Lee Thomas, labourer
Kenyon Harry, carter
Green James, dataller
Marsh John, butcher; tel. 1028
Heyes Henry, steelworker
Taylor Walter, collier
Musgrave Robert, foreman coke burner
Peel Henry, bricklayer
Ratcliffe Richard
Heaton Francis, collier
Winstanley George, labourer
Siney W.
Stott Mark, motor driver
Green Joseph, contractor
Murrey William
Murrey John, builder (j)
Murrey George, bricklayer
Ashey John, collier
Howarth Henry, collier
Lawton John, watchman
Duckworth Mrs. Fanny
Smith Richard, collier
Oddie Samuel G., mill operative
Marsden George, collier
Bell Arthur, carpenter
Grundy Thomas, cabinet maker (j)
Hall William, dataller
Highton John, dataller
Hawthorne Joseph, collier
Topping Mrs. Elizabeth
Hough John Price, brakesman
KING STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[58 BELLE GREEN LANE]
5
7
9
11
13
Ormshaw Thomas, collier
Lever Mrs. Margaret Alice
Unsworth Charles, collier
Irons Arthur, ironworker
Forest Henry, fireman
KIRKLESS LANE - (Higher Ince.)
[227 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
6
4
 
Mercer Mrs. Mary
O'Neil Patrick, dataller
Johnson William, collier
Page William, furnaceman
Furnace Inn; Philip Nelson, victualler
Wigan Coal & Iron Co., Ltd., iron, steel and coke works;
  V. F. Abbott, mgr.; tel. 636
Kirkless Hall Farm; J. Whittaker, farm bailiff
Wigan Coal & Iron Co., Ltd., head offices;
  M. Mackenzie, sec.; tel. 636
Wigan Coal & Iron Co., Ltd., tar macadam works; tel. 636
Hill John, Stone Cottage
Cain Thomas
Ashurst Henry, labourer
Shannon Michael, labourer
Belle Vue Hotel; James Birtles, vict.
KNOWLES STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[134 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
8
6
4
2
Ashton Mrs. Ellen A.
Wright Thomas, lampman
Hardman William, pit contractor
Ambrose John, collier
Barnes Joseph, collier
Doutson William, railway employee
Calland Mrs. Mary J.
Stopforth John

Back to Index