Ince Directory, 1925/6

Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince and a portion of Platt Bridge.

FARMER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[185 INCE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Whittle Mr.
Pennington Mrs. Mary
Anderton Mrs. Mary
Ashton Herbert, collier
Blackley Mrs. Lilian
Armstrong Henry, dataller
Highway Job, collier
Blakeley Henry, collier
Taffe William, labourer
NORTH SQUARE:-
  1 Scrivens George
2 Brittleton Thomas H., collier
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Evans Mrs. Jane
McSawley Robert, railway stoker
Kirkwood Richard, collier
Bradshaw James, dataller
Whittaker Edward, collier
Nicholson Mrs. Anne, shopkeeper
Taylor John
Deward Harry
Kirwood William, collier
Byrne Thomas, colliery tub repairer
FIELD STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[467 WARRINGTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
 
Shaw James
Bennett William, collier
Hitchmore Joseph, collier
Anderson John, collier
Ball William, collier
Byrom Walter, collier
Lyon Mrs.
Walmesley Arms Hotel; William Richard Bentley, victualler
FIR TREE STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[533 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
4
2
Upton George, labourer
Pilling John, engine driver
Fisher William, collier
Greenwood Israel, fitter
FOGG'S LANE - (Platt Bridge.)
[2 NEW STREET]
1
1a
3
5
7
7a
Miller William Thomas, doctor's collector
Topping James, collier
Moore William
Smith Edward, dataller
Jones John Edward, clerk
Buckley Robert, salesman
[VICTORIA ROAD]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
Lomax Henry, surface hand
Benson Nathaniel, collier
Sutch Albert, collier
Bennett Charles, collier
Wilcock James
Nash Samuel, collier
Howcroft Joseph, collier
Hesketh Samuel, collier
Wilcock William, collier
Belshaw John, collier
Green William, collier
Sutch Thomas, joiner
Mills Joseph, collier
[COLLINGE STREET]
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
Mills Robert, collier
Dallimore Arthur, collier
Barton Joseph, surface hand
Kinsley John, collier
Rigby Thomas, collier
Hesketh Mrs. Sarah
Dixon Mrs. E. A.
Muir Mrs. E.
Mitchell Percy, collier
Mason Thomas
Hart Frank, collier
Mullee James, collier
Griffiths Mrs. Emily
Mills William, collier
Muir Robert, wagon builder
FOGG'S FOLD:-
  1 Sherratt William, engineer
2 Bullen Mrs. Ellen, Bretherton Cottage
3 Murphy John, brakesman
4 Finney Isaac, wagon inspector
5 Benson John W., collier
6 Burrell Peter, blacksmith
7 Harrison Mathew, foreman platelayer
8 Connor James, surface hand
9 Causey Thomas William, collier
10 Empty
11 Dickenson James, collier
12 Fearon Joseph, collier
Cunningham Mrs. Esther, Bretherton Cottage
 
20
18
16
Melling Thomas, clogger
Wolstenholme Percy, confectioner
Empty
Empty
[QUEEN STREET]
[ALBION STREET]
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Dyers Mrs. Charlotte A.
Roper Robert F., collier
Meadows Stephen, collier
Ryan Mrs. Mary
Whittle Thomas, collier
Curley Mrs. Margaret A.
Jameson John, rope splicer
FORGE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[30 MANCHESTER ROAD]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
Miller James, fish dealer
Bamber Henry, blacksmith (j)
Chamberlain William, collier
Burgess Edward, labourer
Hunter Henry, dataller
Lavin Edward, collier
Goulding Henry, collier
Chamberlain Edward, collier
Taylor John W., collier
Burns Thomas, collier
Stone John, dataller
Crook William, blacksmith (j)
Hughes James, collier
Garlington Richard
Houghton Daniel, collier
Pitcher Ernest D., blacksmith (j)
Hunter Emmanuel, dataller
Kelly Martin, collier
Evans Thomas, collier
Pitcher Albert, railway guard
Goulding Edward, dataller
Stubbs -, blacksmith (j)
Turner Paul, labourer
Heggarty Arthur, labourer
Gibson William, collier
Gibson Thomas, collier
BLOOMFIELD TERRACE:-
  1 Sutton Miss Fleetwood, shopkeeper
2 Jones Charles, labourer
3 Cartwright Levi, collier
4 Tyrer Richard, labourer
5 Parkinson Wiliam, dataller
6 Monnagen John, furnaceman
7 Foy James, crane driver
8 Chivers James, painter (j)
9 Williams William, collier
10 Brennan Peter, coal cutter
11 Brown Leslie
12 Sutton Arthur, steam motor driver
13 Trickett James, collier
14 Flattley Mrs. Jane
15 Adams James, labourer
16 Gregory Thomas
17 Kyte John, dataller
18 Ince James, dataller
19 Horrocks Thomas, collier
CANAL TERRACE:-
  1 Parkinson George, collier
2 King Shadewright, collier
3 Leigh William, colliery engine man
5 Molyneux Thomas, labourer
6 Stottley Thomas, collier
7 Lee Alfred, colliery engine man
8 Roby John, collier
Brown Thomas, lock-keeper
26
24
14
10
8
6
4
2
Evans William, club collector
Jolley Richard, collier
Turner Mrs. Mary F., draper
Thorpe John, collier
Burns Mrs. Anne
Pomfret Edwin, forge hand
Connor John, collier
Webster Mrs.
FRANCIS STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[BELLE GREEN LANE]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
19a
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
Holcroft Samuel, collier
White Miss Mary
McLachlan Mrs. Sarah
Riley James, labourer
Riding Miss Rachel, weaver
Cain James, ironworker
Ford John, coke burner
Richards Edward, labourer
McDonanld Edward, labourer
Morris John, newsagent
Nichols Robert, coach builder
Atherton Edward, engineer
Pennington A., writer and grainer
Heaton Albert, labourer
McCarthey Thomas, labourer
Barker Mrs.
Molyneux Thomas, motor driver
[LISBON STREET]
[YORK STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Empty
Groves Daniel, ironworker
Derbyshire Joseph, collier
Bibby Thomas, collier
Staff Charley, labourer
FREDERICK STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[CHAPEL STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Greenough Swithin, painter (j)
Greenough Swithin junr., painter (j)
Nicholson Thomas, railway servant
Higson George, clog sole cutter
Cunliffe James, collier
Billsborough Thomas, engine driver
Parry Isaac, colliery fireman
Mortimer William J.
Billington David, surface hand
Higham -, railway employee
Newall Thomas, engine driver
Barber Arthur, engine driver
Hall Jacob, labourer
Rudd Edward, collier
Ramsdale Henry, engine driver
Charman Timothy
Kindler Peter, collier
Taylor James
Foster -, brakesman
Cunliffe Mrs. Harriet
Allsop Mrs.
Groves Harry, labourer
Simmonds William, collier
Jones Peter, labourer
Forster Thomas, club steward
Nicholson William, railway shunter
Reaves Mrs. Margaret
Burton Joseph, railway shunter
Bennett James, collier
Higham William, collier
Gaskell Horace, labourer
Beardsworth John, railway shunter
Deakin Frederick, shopkeeper
[CHAPEL STREET]
GEORGE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[65 INCE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
Potter Dr., surgery
Bennett Robert, dataller
Higson Richard, labourer
[PICKUP STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Shaw Joseph, dataller
Iddon Arthur, collier
Nibbs Henry, collier
Taylor Samuel, colliery stoker
Molyneux Thomas, collier
Hart William
Davies Alfred, collier
Farnsworth Mrs. Polly
Crawford Joseph, collier
Blakeley Richard, labourer
Hayes Richard, collier
Fegan James, collier
Derbyshire Joseph
Morrison James, labourer
Gerrard Wilson, collier
Blakeley Thomas, wagon lifter (j)
Hart Peter, collier
Lowe Mrs. Esther
Jolley George, collier
Simpson Arthur, grocer & prov. dealer
White Joseph, collier
Whittle John, collier
Trayner Joseph, fireman
Baron Mrs. Margaret J.
Parkinson Henry, water inspector
Kenyon William, labourer
Davies Richard, labourer
GIDLOW STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[116 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
Fletcher James, collier
Holker James, wagon builder
Curran Alexander, steel worker
CLEGG STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[13 HALL STREET]
  Peel, Alker & Birch, joiners & builders
Empress Sheet Metal Works; J. Davis, proprietor
RUSHFORTH WILLIAM E., zinc & glass washboard maker;
  workshop
Mason Fred, gas and water fitter
[CARELESS LANE]
32
30
28
26
24
Heaton Henry, wagon repairer
Morris Ellis, labourer
Winnard Richard, clerk
Draper James, steel smelter
Rhead William, electrician
[GRANT STREET]
22
20
18
16
14
12
10a
8a
8a
6a
 
Unsworth Mrs. Ellen
Miller Richard, coal agent
Heaton Fanny, weaver
Rushforth George, railway employee
Rushton Frederick, milk purveyor
Banks Frances
Cunliffe Anthony, collier
Howarth William C., storekeeper
Howarth Mrs. J. C., knitted costume mk.
RUSHFORTH WILLIAM E., zinc & glass washboard maker;
  house
[HALL STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Barrington Mrs. Margaret
Wolstenholme Samuel, labourer
Johnson William, ironworker
Gregory Mrs. Alice
Tomney Mrs. Mary
GORDON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[GORDON STREET]
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
Winnard Alfred E., clerk
Swift Thomas, forge hand
Abbott Joseph, gardener (j)
Hams Moses, carter
Lowe James, collier
Ryan James, cotton operative
Murphy Lawrence, gardener (j)
Whittle William, colliery clerk
Speakman -, insurance agent
Niland Miss Polly
Cowper Miss Mary
Jolley Thomas, collier
[BROOMFIELD TERRACE]
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
Unsworth Philip, grocer & prov. dealer
Hartley -,
Boardman Thomas, labourer
Stottley -, motor mechanic
Ellison John, forge hand
Hilton William, collier
Hunter Charles, corporation employee
Brown Daniel, collier
Dawson Frederick, motor mechanic
Bradley -, railway employee
Lovatt Mrs. Elizabeth
Laithwaite Vincent B., railway clerk
Hooton James, forge hand
Asson Walter, labourer
Derbyshire Mrs.
Dooley Thomas, furnaceman
Houghton Daniel, boilerman
Topping James, collier
Sullivan Mrs. Mary A.
Barne Thomas, tram driver
Simm John, fish and chip rest.
[GORDON STREET, WIGAN]
GRANT STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
Woods John, collier
Ollerton Thomas, collier
[CLEGG STREET]
2 Collins James, collier
HALL STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[127 MANCHESTER ROAD]
  Imperial Hotel Yard
[CLEGG STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
Almond William A., collier
Dwyer Mrs. Bridget
Smith Roger, surface hand
Holland Miss Ellen, shop assistant
Crompton Mrs. Sarah A.
HEATON STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[61 MANLEY STREET]
1 Morgan Thomas
HEBER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[HOOK STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Simm Thomas, carpenter (j)
Derbyshire William, moulder
Garlington John
Derbyshire Mrs. Agnes
Cooper Walter, labourer
Baldwin Richard, labourer
Casey Patrick, dataller
Yates James, labourer
Yates Robert, railway employee
White John, iron worker
Simm Mrs. Ellen
Atherton William, cotton operative
Smith William, plumber (j)
Molyneux William, collier
Finch Mrs. Elizabeth
Hart John, labourer
Parkinson Mrs. Elizabeth
Leyland Robert, wagon worker (j)
Draycott -, electrician
Seddon Peter, wagon builder (j)
HEMFIELD ROAD - (Higher Ince.)
[246 BELLE GREEN LANE]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
Croston Miss Prudence
Egan Carbry, drawer
Johnson Mrs. Elizabeth
Melling Thomas, collier
Lancaster Mrs. Florence
Pilkington Joseph, furnaceman
Gerrard John, gas regulator
Ashcroft Thomas, baker
Boardman Joseph, moulder
[FURNESS STREET]
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
61
 
Maggs Henry, coke burner
Kerfoot John R., steelworker
Morris Thomas F., police constable
Pizzey John, steelsmelter
Unsworth Thomas, boiler maker
Welsh David, furnaceman
Gill Wilfred, collier
Tilston Thomas, coke burner
Berry John T., platelayer
Farrimond Fred, butcher (j)
Hilton Mrs. Eliza
Hilton George, blacksmith's striker
Mather John, boot and shoe maker
Gerrard Miss Jane
Rosbottom James, slag worker
Barlow William, steelworker
Cowburn Thomas, fitter
Brown George, steel roller
Barrow Matthew, steelsmelter
O'Malley John, colliery official
Gerrard Frederick, engineer; Hemfield House
[HIGHFIELD ROAD]
  Oakes Patrick, labourer
Leek Albert Edward, engineer chief
Abbatt Vernon Francis, manager
CINNAMON BROW:-
  5 Shaw William, carpenter
7 Waldram Joseph, labourer
9 Eastham John, metal man
11 Wild James, collier
13 Maccabe Frederick, platelayer
12
10
8
6
4
Hollins Ernest, chemist
Morris David, furnaceman
Sharples John, gasman
Mason Harry, steelworker
Gregory Roger, baker and confectioner
HENRY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[312 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
5
7
Ball W. & S., corn millers, Stanley Corn Mills; tel. 185
Hodson Thomas, dataller
Jones Robert, dataller
[ARTHUR STREET]
8
6
4
2
Harris Edward, collier
Jones Evan
Bartley Edward, collier
Murphy Miss Catharine
HENRY PARK STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[CHATHAM STREET]
1
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
 
22
20
18
16
14
14
12
Grange Samuel, spade maker
Grange Mrs. Emily, shopkeeper
Horan Andrew, baker (j)
Reynolds James
Beckett Albert, railway employee
Green Joseph, bookseller (j)
Baxendale -, printer (j)
Roby Robert, railway servant
Bradshaw James, collier
Woodcock William, labourer
Ashurst John, labourer
Sharrock David, foreman painter (j)
Sharrock James
Ashcroft Thomas, dataller
Sharrock Robert, collier
Howarth Peter, collier
Lancaster William, railway employee
Ainscow Harry, collier
Winstanley John, railway signalman
Ellison James, railway clerk
Marsden John, carpenter (j)
Heaton -, labourer
Hatch John, railway guard
Webster's Stable
Bowden Alfred, mill worker
Ashurst Thomas, labourer
Hitchen Mrs. Ellen
Atherton James, foreman shunter
Hatch Thomas, collier
Hatch Mrs. Cecilia, butcher
Heaton Richard, property repairer
HEY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[5 TAYLOR'S LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
Milligan William, engine driver
Kyte William, collier
Gwilliam Mrs. Emily M.
Baxendale Richard, wagon builder
Eccles James
[ST. CLEMENT STREET]
13
15
Southall Mrs.
Evans Alfred, baker and confectioner
[CROMPTON STREET]
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
Hepinstall Charles, shed labourer
Anglesea William, collier
Walls John, surface hand
Clarke Thomas, railway employee
Burrows Thomas, collier
Foster Richard, collier
Rooney Dominic, collier
[CORONATION STREET]
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
Abbott Samuel, engine driver
Williams Henry, collier
Hughes Hugh, railway fireman
Thornton John J., clerk
Whittle -, pit contractor
Corfield Mrs. Caroline
Dowd Mark
Bryton Mrs.
Green Thomas
Shaw William, collier
Booth John, dairyman
HEYWOOD STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[21 HOPE STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Allen Hugh, collier
Allen William, railway platelayer
Aspinall Mrs. Ellen
Houghton Ernest, collier
Harrison Enoch, dataller
Miller Thomas, hawker
Williams George, collier
Bolton Mrs. Margaret
Walls George
Davies John J.
Robinson Samuel, collier
Roden Robert, collier
Abrahams John W.
Miller William, hawker
Mellor Thomas, dataller
Holland Walter, collier
Banks Henry, collier
HIGH STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[236 INCE GREEN LANE]
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
Kelly Thomas, collier
Marsh William, railway employee
Young Herbert, monumental mason
Ashton Mrs. Annie
Battersby John, colliery time keeper
Mawdsley Henry, wagon builder (j)
Anderton Herbert, wagon builder (j)
Barnes Mrs.
Ashton Richard, collier
Atter George, locomotive driver
Crompton Miss Mary
Fenton Richard, collier
HILTON STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[162 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1 Bailey Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
BAILEY'S YARD:-
  1 Jones Robert, labourer
3 Jones Pryce, railway fireman
5 Ellison Richard, shop assistant
7 Forshaw Mrs. Elizabeth
9 Smith Miss Bertha
11a Roberts William, collier
11 Hall Ernest, surface hand
13 Townsend Mrs. Mary E.
13 Townsend Robert, L.L.C.M., A.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
15 Hart William, collier
17 Hart Miss Lena
10 Robert Mrs. Elizabeth
8 Halliwell William, collier
6 Bailey John
4 Dawber Thomas S., railway employee
2 Powell Emmanuel, railway employee
HOLT STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[81 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
Edwards Thomas, collier
McGregor Mrs. Margaret E.
Jones Peter, collier
[CAROLINE STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
Thorpe Miss Annie, mule spinner
Whittle Joseph, bricksetter's labourer
Stephens John, dataller
Molyneux Mrs. Rose
Finch Joseph, collier
Cashan John, canal boatman
Rosbottom James, farmer; Peel Hall Farm
[PEEL STREET]
[CAROLINE STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
Lavelle James, colliery fireman
Vernon Alfred, collier
Moss William, dataller
Dickinson William, coke burner
Fairhurst Robert, labourer
HOOK STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[52 INCE GREEN LANE]
[HEBER STREET]
1
3
5
7
Parr Edward, collier
Lee Mrs.
Osborne George, collier
Schofield Henry, engine fireman
[BIRD STREET]
HOPE STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[402 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
Banks William, collier
Brickley Thomas, dataller
Cunliffe Peter, collier
Aspinall James, collier
[CROSS STREET]
  Independent Methodist Chapel
[THURSTON STREET]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
Wall William, collier
Jevons Joseph, labourer
Hallin Henry, dataller
Gee John, dataller
Baldwin Mrs. Elizabeth
Moore Mrs. Annie
Davies Thomas, dataller
[HEYWOOD STREET]
23
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Wall William
Wall Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
Bunney Albert, collier
Davies Mrs. Mary E.
Brown John, coal dealer
Cummings Thomas, dataller
Wall Mrs. Teresa
Holland John, collier
Hayes Alfred, dataller
Clark James, dataller
Webster John, butcher
Jolley Joseph, railway brakesman
Goulding Joseph, labourer
Heath Edward, railway platelayer
Hallin Mrs. Charlotte
Holden William, collier
Miller Simon, collier
[CROSS STREET]
2 Clayton Albert, labourer
HUMPHREY STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[MANCHESTER ROAD, HIGHER INCE]
5 Beattie William, steelsmelter
[COUNTY POLICE STREET]
7
9
11
Holmes Thomas, blacksmith (j)
Dean James, gas regulator
Entwistle Henry, school attendance officer
[ENGINEER STREET]
 
4
 
Ince Picture House; C. W. Pennington, manager
MURRAY ALBERT EDW., printer, stationer and publisher,
  Ince Bar;
tel. 467

Back to Index