Ince Directory, 1925/6

Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince and a portion of Platt Bridge.

ADELAIDE STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[43 VICTORIA ROAD]
1 Harmer William, collier
3 Tite Henry, collier
5 Fairhurst William, collier
7 Grimshaw John, carpenter
9 Simmons John T., collier
11 Burrows Abraham, collier
13 Tully Morris, collier
15 Parr Joseph, collier
17 Walsh Anthony, dataller
19 Lythgoe William, dataller
22 McCoy Mrs. Elizabeth
20 Gorner Thomas, collier
18 Tearnley Noah, platelayer
16 Reed William, surface hand
14 Smith John, collier
12 Hollis James, collier
10 Lownsbro James, carter
8 Smith Alfred James, platelayer
6 Mason Edward, collier
4 Tulham Michael, collier
2 Mather Ernest, collier
AINSCOW STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[8 CLARENDON STREET]
2 Ince Christopher, collier
4 Foster Thomas, surface hand
6 Tresize William J., collier
8 Holland Mrs. Rose
10 France Thomas, railway employee
12 Brown William, collier
14 Ovington Mr.
16 Harrison John, dataller
18 Foster James, labourer
20 Ince Richard, collier
22 Walsh John, labourer
24 Smith Jervis, labourer
26a Clarkson Matthew, farmer
[WALMSLEY STREET]
26 Johnson Mrs. Alice J.
28 Edwards Frederick, surface hand
30 Taylor Peter, collier
32 Griffiths Mrs. Jane
34 Barney Charles, collier
36 Ashcroft Henry, collier
38 Robertson John, rly. guard
[MARGARET STREET]
40 Jolley Joseph, collier
42 Edwards Nehemiah, collier
44 Thompson Robert, collier
46 Edgar Mrs. Elizabeth J.
48 Glaze John, collier
50 Johnstone Mrs. Mary J.
[STAFFORD STREET]
ALBERT STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[60 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1 Barrow William, collier
3 Brown Mrs. Alice
5 Heyes Samuel, collier
7 Armstrong John T., collier
9 Armstrong John W., insurance agent
11 Crossland Samuel, crane driver
13 Whittingham James, railway employee
15 Ashall Thomas, collier
17 Birchall John, labourer
19 Dewhurst Gilbert, labourer
21 Foster Joseph, fireman
23 Pagett John H., collier
25 Cornforth Eli, iron worker
27 Ollerton James, labourer
29 Southern Benjamin, dataller
DAINTY'S YARD:-
  Worrell David, collier
Rastrong William, labourer
31 Maloney Thomas, collier
33 Almond Joseph
[PETER STREET]
35 Packingham Robert, collier
37 Whalley Joseph, collier
39 Farrimond Henry, canal employee
41 Mawson James, collier
[PETER STREET]
38 Houghton M. A., grocer & prov. dealer
36 Catterall Richard, joiner (j)
34 Stretch Samuel, dataller
32 Holding William, coal drawer
30 Almond Thomas, wagon repairer (j)
28 Lancaster Moses, collier
26 Bentham Peter, collier
24 Bentham John, collier
22 Atherton Percy, carter
20 Howarth William, collier
18 Mills Alfred, collier
16 Martindale Thomas, furnace man
14 Hughes Robert, dataller
12 Heaton Henry, collier
10 Jolley Harry
8 Hughes James
6 Horrocks Samuel, collier
4 Horrocks James, collier
ALBION STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[14 FOGGS LANE]
12 Morgan William, collier
10 Abraham John, collier
8 Roper John, bricksetter's labourer
6 Stopford Robert, collier
4 Roper Richard, collier
2 Hill Thomas, surface hand
ALFRED STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[7 JAMES STREET]
1 Roscoe James, collier
3 Talbot Peter, wagon builder (j)
5 Berry James, collier
7 Riley James
9 Maybury William H., goods guard
11 Oldcroft John
13 Parker William, wagon builder (j)
SINCLAIRE'S YARD:-
  4 Barber Thomas, surface hand
15 Smith Archibald, collier
17 Sinclaire Mrs. Maria
19 Ridgley Ernest, railway employee
21 Kinley John, collier
23 Clarke Mrs. Margaret A.
25 Mellor Herbert, pit number taker
27 Ashton Alexander, collier
29 Halliwell Robert, shopkeeper
[WILLIAM STREET]
  Lower Ince Labour Club (sec., Percy Bentley)
40 Allsop Arthur, collier
38 Littlemore John T., railway shunter
36 Gould Eber, colliery stoker
34 Holden John, goods guard
32 Lowe John, labourer
30 Allsop William, collier
28 Allan William, collier
[WILLIAM STREET]
26 Glover Sydney, wagon builder (j)
24 Mills John, locomotive fireman
22 Crank Thomas, carpenter (j)
20 Boardman Edward, dataller
18 Atherton William, labourer
16 Hurst Frederick, collier
14 Martlew Thomas, engine driver
12 Draper Joseph, collier
10 Barnes Thomas, labourer
8 Woods Thomas
6 Hooton Thomas, tackler
4 Hughes William, collier
2 Barker William, collier
AMAR STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[102 INCE GREEN LANE]
1 Ellison John, collier
3 Taylor William, wagon builder (j)
5 Mason James William, collier
7 Barker Sydney, wagon builder (j)
9 Molyneux James
ANDERTON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[98 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1 Heaton John, haulage hand
BACK ANDERTON STREET:-
  1 Brown James, labourer
2 Bore James, collier
3 Rathbone Mrs. Elizabeth
5 Smart Ernest, labourer
7 Wilcock Edwin, motor driver
9 Smart Edward, labourer
11 Fairhurst Thomas
13 Fairhurst Joseph, collier
15 Greenall Harry, joiner (j)
17 Brown Thomas, dataller
15 Gallagher Mrs. Thomas
17 Scrivens William, fruit hawker
19 Melling Albert
21 Cunliffe Mrs. Clara
21 Hough Thomas, collier
23 Roper Henry, dataller
25 Colins Patrick, collier
27 Farrimond Mrs. Rose E.
29 Mitchell Edward, collier
31 Hough Thomas, collier
4 Grundy Herbert, dataller
2 Worthington Christopher, mill overlooker
Marne Ring Mill (1920) Ltd.; tel. 672
[MANCHESTER ROAD]
ARLEY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[30 TAYLOR'S LANE]
1 Brown Isaac, collier
3 Clayton Mrs. Lydia
5 Sumner William, colliery fireman
6 Brown Albert, ash wheeler
4 Moss William, railway servant
2 Moss John, collier
ARTHUR STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[7 HENRY STREET]
1 Gaskell Peter, collier
3 Southworth James, labourer
5 Parry Mrs. Mary
7 Winstanley Mrs. Catharine
9 Holgate Ellis
11 Bailey Thomas, collier
13 Gittoes Arthur, railway employee
[SPRING STREET]
ASHTON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[33 MANCHESTER ROAD]
3 Mercer Thomas, collier
[CAROLINE STREET]
7
9
11
Donaldson Thomas, labourer
Swift Henry, bricksetter's labourer
Bolton Mrs. Elizabeth
LAWSON'S YARD
  Casey Thomas, Collier
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
 
20
18
16
14
12
10
Kellie Alfred, painter
Seddon John, collier
Vesey Michael E., collier
Thorpe William, collier
Roscoe Oswald, wagon builder
Sturgeon George, dataller
Miller Levi, collier
Gaskell John, milk purveyor
Primitive Methodist Church and S. S.
Barnes Ernest, surface hand
O'Neil Solomon, collier
Barnes Mrs. Alice
Foy John, collier
Bibby Mrs. Elizabeth
Wilding Mrs. Eleanor
[CAROLINE STREET]
6
4
2
Greenall Ernest, colliery stoker
Rigby Thomas, collier
Ackers Samuel, collier
BALDWIN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[7 BRIDGE STREET]
1
2
3
Charnock Robert, colliery fireman
Silcock William, dataller
Pilkington Richard, wagon builder (j)
[BRIDGE STREET]
5
7
9
11
13
Pilkington John, fitter and turner
Worrell Samuel, collier
Mitchell Patrick, club caretaker
Elsden Mrs. Polly
Topping James, collier
[RICHARD STREET]
14
12
10
8
6
4
Lowe William
Perkins Charles, railway guard
Cheers Ezekiel, colliery fireman
Tresize Richard, collier
Woods John, collier
Hough James, collier
BANNER STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[194 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
Gibbons Henry, boilermaker
Mawdsley Thomas, moulder
Thompson Valentine, draper
Elsden Isaac
Wilson -, railway employee
Hartley James, engine driver
Mayor Henry
Harrison Peter, engine driver
Mason Charles
Martlew John, engine driver
Chaplin Thomas, rly wagon maker (j)
Carter John, dataller
[DEAKIN STREET]
36
34
32
30
4
2
Hodgkinson George, engine driver
Tomkinson Alfred, boilermaker
Finch Edward, traveller
Appleton John, collier
Bennett John, collier
Melling Thomas, dataller
BARON'S TERRACE - (Higher Ince.)
[CAN ROW]
4
6
8
8a
10
14
16
18
20
22
24
Disley Mrs. Catherine
Curless John, steelworker
Barton John, wagon lowerer
Tunstall John, collier
Young Richard, collier
Taylor Mrs. Catharine
Austin William, collier
Eatock Samuel, railway employee
Unsworth Joseph, rag & waste merchant
Kane James, labourer
Halsall Thomas, labourer
[MANCHESTER ROAD]
BATTERSBY STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[214 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
6
4
Poole William H., furnaceman
Bithel John, coal dealer
Gregory Frank, wagon builder
Shephard John W., steelworker
Berry Thomas, ironworker
Langton Richard, collier
Waring Albert, collier
Green George, bank worker
Collier Thomas, labourer
Heyes Frederick, sawyer
Croston Thomas, labourer
Rosser Mrs. Mary A.
Welch William H., dataller
Anderton George, coal dealer
Smith Thomas, bricksetter's labourer
Woodcock Joseph, commission agent
Botham Thomas, blacksmith's striker
Aspinall Joseph
Leatherstone Henry, labourer
BEE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[105 PETTICOAT LANE]
3
5
7
Green Roger, hawker
Mathew Thomas, brake fitter
Welch William, labourer
BELLE GREEN LANE - (Higher Ince.)
[195 MANCHESTER ROAD]
3
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
- 5 Rhodes Frank, general dealer
Aspinall William, dataller
Blakeley Thomas, collier
Brindle George, collier
Nelson Thomas, collier
Stone William, ironworker
Price Sidney
Mills Edward, labourer
Waring Mrs. Mary J., shopkeeper
Behan Mrs. Margaret
Hunter Mrs. Mary
Hilton Thomas, collier
Hunter James, collier
Gaskell George, dataller
ENGINEER'S ARMS; Mrs. Ellen A. Cooper, victualler
[ENGINEER STREET]
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
 
 
 
 
Brown Mrs. Elizabeth
Lawton James, coal bagger
Gibson James, labourer
Mathews Joseph, collier
Fisher Harry, collier
Austin James, carter
Evans George, general dealer
Nuttall James, motor driver
Hindley Industrial Cooperative Society
  No. 6 Branch; William Sudell, manager
Lawrence Brewery
Belle Green Hotel; Alfred Latham, vict.
[PENNINGTON LANE]
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
Johnson Mrs. Frances M.
Hayman John, collier
Ashurst John, bricksetter's labourer
Ashurst Peter
Crompton Mrs. Elizabeth
Junk Hugh, labourer
McCrachen David
Buxton Joseph, motor worker
[CHATHAM STREET]
81
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
Appleton Henry, collier
Sharples Albert E., collier
Eastham Edward, dataller
Whitehouse Mrs. Mary
Turner Adam, steelworker
Hodgkiss Thomas, steelworker
Shepherd Mrs. Eliza
Molloy Mrs. Agnes
Blinkhorne Thomas, collier
Gerrard John, steelworker
Bramwell William H., gas producer
[WEST STREET]
[RAILWAY CROSSING]
103
107
109
111
113
115
117
119
121
123
125
- 105 Philips Charles, storekeeper
Miller William, collier
Sankey Harold, railway employee
Rose George, bricksetter
Heyes William, labourer
Bailey Arthur, labourer
Smith Mrs. Elizabeth
Brown George A., coke burner
Yates Edward, sawyer
Moore James, fitter
Brown Miss Alice, shopkeeper
[ELIZABETH STREET]
[MARY STREET]
143
145
147
149
151
153
155
 
179
181
183
Roby Peter, grocer and provision dealer
Melling Walter, iron turner
Loe Mrs. Ellen
Kirkman James
Bird Margaret
Atherton Albert, joiner
Burton Thomas E., iron roller
Bell Green School
Hidden Peter, stripper and grinder
Simpson John, ironworker
Harrington Mrs., grocer and prov. dlr.
[FRANCIS STREET]
187
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
203
205
207
209
211
213
215
Staff Charles, fish and chip restaurant
Waring John, insurance agent
Butler John, labourer
Waring Margaret, confectioner
Ashurst John W., labourer
Eastham Isaac, collier
Dudleston William, furnaceman
Shepherd Arthur, engine driver
Rafferty Thomas, general dealer
Jarrett Robert, labourer
Roberts William, steelworker
Brown John, labourer
Robert Thomas, labourer
Toye Charles, labourer
Prince of Wales Inn; Thomas Unsworth, victualler
[PRINCE STREET]
217
219
221
223
225
227
Brown Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
Thornley Mrs. Mary J.
Willetts William H., coke burner
McParland Patrick, ironworker
Rooney John, labourer
Seddon James, labourer
[KIRKLESS LANE]
  Bell Vue Inn; James Birtles, victualler
[TANK STREET]
237
239
241
243
245
247
249
Ashley Thomas, steelworker
Coyle John, labourer
Gaskell Joseph, collier
Ashley Joseph, ironworker
Roberts John, labourer
McDonald Morris, ironworker
Burns Thomas, ironworker
[SMITH STREET]
 
248
Ormrod Samuel, farmer; Bell Green Farm
Gregory Miss Margaret A., grocer and off licence
[HEMFIELD STREET]
244
242
240
238
236
234
232
232
230
228
226
224
222
220
Anderson James, pork butcher (j)
Heaton John William, collier
Gregory William, grocer's manager
Dean Miss Mary E.
Gregory John, baker and confectioner
Hesketh William, steelworker
Croston George, coal dealer
Cooke & Girdwood, Drs.; surgery
Hesketh Thomas, carter
McMullen James
Finney George, crane driver
Eastham Levi, steelworker
Roby John, steelsmelter
Mather William, fitter
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
218
216
Cartwright John, watchman
Bush Hotel; Mrs. Hart, victualler
[BATTERSBY STREET]
214
212
210
208
204
202
200
198
196
194
192
190
188
186
184
182
180
180
178
 
 
Logan John, collier
Crossland Thomas, fireman
Sharples John, collier
Sharroch William, steelsmelter
Pendlebury John, labourer
Bibby Robert, collier
Banks Thomas, ironworker
Adams William, labourer
Heyworth William, labourer
Litherland Richard, carter
Mitchell William, salesman
Johnson William, boiler cleaner
Cunningham Thomas
Muldane Matthew, collier
Hatfield Thomas, labourer
Boyd John A., boiler cleaner
Owens William, bricksetter's labourer
Birchall William, fruiterer
Ratcliffe Elizabeth
LONGWORTH ALBERT, colliery prop.
  Busy Bee Colliery;
tel. 507.
[RAILWAY CROSSING]
160
158
156
152
150
Laurenson Henry, labourer
Price Richard T., bricksetter's labourer
- 154 Farrimond Mrs. Ellen, chip & fish restaurant
Riley Henry, tarmac maker
Oak Tree Inn; Alfred Hodgkiss, vict.
[RUSSELL STREET]
148
146
144
142
140
Maybury Harry, fireman
Bank James, labourer
Mulvey Francis, general dealer
Hill Abraham, collier
Lee John, general dealer
[STANLEY STREET]
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
Mather John Isaac, boot & clog maker
King William, steelworker
Aspinall John W., labourer
Crompton Joseph
Hodgkiss Mrs. Mary J., shopkeeper
Weston W., dataller
Price George Henry, engine driver
Birchall William, collier
Reece John T., furnaceman
Burns Thomas, furnaceman
Aspinall William, dataller
[GIDLOW STREET]
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
McManus John, labourer
Ball WIlliam, surface hand
Roby James, engine driver
Farnworth Richard, labourer
Burton Samuel, collier
Gaskell Henry Thomas, collier
Bateson John T., steelworker
Thomas Alfred, steelsmelter
Hodgen Henry, labourer
Unsworth Mrs. Alice
Burns Mrs. Mary
Isherwood Mrs.
Higham James, lamp maker
Higham Charles, fruit salesman
Taylor George, collier
[RESERVOIR STREET]
78
76
74
72
70
68
Winstanley Thomas, collier
Heyes Joseph, collier
Roger Edward, furnaceman
Smith Robert, collier
Windiate James, collier
Gostelow Timothy, collier
[UNION STREET]
66
64
62
60
58a
58a
 
58
Rosbottom William, general dealer
Isherwood William, steelworker
Davis Andrew, fruit dealer
Bateson Alfred, bread salesman
Johnson John, collier
UNSWORTH NURSE, certified midwife, trained
  Liverpool Maternity Hospital

Corlett Alfred, collier
[KING STREET]
56a
56
54a
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40a
40
38
36
34
32
Boardman John, coke crusher
Hodgen John James, foreman
Wilde James, stoker
Taylor James, fitter
Ashurst James, collier
Beech Alfred, collier
Wood Samuel Joseph, labourer
Hill Henry, collier
Roper Albert, labourer
Evan Mrs. Elizabeth
Green James, plasterer (j)
Gostelow Joseph, insurance agent
Green Joseph, plasterer (j)
Banks William, collier
Eatock William, collier
Bithell James, furnaceman
[EARL STREET]
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Stott Mrs. Hannah
Waring James, ironworker
Houghton Miss Ann, weaver
Anderton Horace, collier
Waring Thomas, newsagent
Withington Vincent, collier
Martindale Miss Alice, office cleaner
Price William A.
Harrison James, collier
Stone James
Davis Mrs. Elizabeth, pie maker
Delaney James
Foy Joseph, fish and chip restaurant
Quarmby Mrs.
BIRD STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[108 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
3
5
7
9
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
39
41
43
45
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
Davis Alfred R., carter
Bradshaw William H., pumper
Burton Mrs.
Ralph Mrs. Jane Ann
Naylor John, collier
Derbyshire James, baker
Mawsdley William, baker
Smith John William, hooker
Halliwell Arthur
Appleton Matthew, collier
Sharples Albert E., pump attendant
Roby John W., labourer
Seddon Richard, labourer
Birchall Elias, labourer
Thomas Joseph, mill hand
Lythgoe William, labourer
Hunt John, collier
Rigby Zachariah, collier
Mileman Harry J., coke burner,
Maggs George, coke burner
Maggs Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper
Blackledge James, collier
Lancaster Peter, collier
Wolvendale George, police constable
Whitmore George, shop manager
Pye Thomas W., spade plater
Sherrington Ernest A., carter
Hosler William, overlooker
Rudd Emmanuel, railway employee
Wardle Thomas, overlooker
Young James, collier
Ashton Cyril, police constable
Jones Henry, carter
Hosler William H., overlooker
Turner William A., collier
Brown George, railway employee
Corfield Thomas, collier
Banks John, corporation employee
[HOOK STREET]
77
79
81
83
85
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
30
28
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Dickenson William, clerk
Rutter Robert, railway fireman
Jones Thomas
Lowe Thomas
Elliot -.
Harford William, locomotive driver
Miles Edward, railway guard
Balfour Joseph, dataller
Taylor Richard, locomotive driver
Hesketh James, dataller
Eatock James, collier
Bradley John, pavior
Fairhurst Mrs. Charlotte
Melling Thomas, collier
Booth George, railway employee
Wilding George, bricklayer (j)
Wilding Mrs. Sarah, groc. and prov. dlr.
Empty
Charnock Harold, police sergeant
Parr John T., surface hand
Crook Frederick, collier
Pilkington Richard, fireman
Grafton Martha Jane, weaver
Parr George, collier
Winstanley Thomas, collier
Ralph Frederick, overlooker
Foy Thomas, railway employee
Trevena Mrs. Annie
Westhead Mrs. Emma
Birchall James, labourer
Barton Richard, collier
Simm James, labourer
Green Samuel
Ryan Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper
Gibson James, collier
(back) Farnworth Thomas, stoker
Connor Thomas, collier
(back) McNicholas John, collier
Battersby John, labourer
Humphries Mrs. Isabella
Atherton Mrs.
Gregory John
Shaw -, knocker up
Charnock Edward, watchman
Jones James, fireman
Ralphs George, checkweighman
Gratton Isaac, labourer
Hart Thomas, collier
Barnes James, collier
Hilton Joseph, labourer
Gregory Albert, rope splicer
BOLTON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[38 MANCHESTER ROAD]
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
 
 
Thornton James
Gaskell Thomas, collier
Gaskell Roger, labourer
Whittle Joseph
Woodhouse William, collier
Pendlebury Mrs. Esther
Jackson Thomas, collier
Howarth William, collier
Fellowstone John
Bennett Mrs. Sarah A.
Cook James, collier
Belcher Henry, collier
Pearce -.
Meadows Edwin John, collier
Grady Mrs. Catharine
West William, collier
Holland Squire, collier
Molyneux John, tin-plate worker
Fenn John, collier
Pownall Thomas, collier
Liptrot James, painter (j)
Johnson David, collier
Johnson William, collier
O'Shea Daniel, collier
Lavin Thomas, labourer
Melling Samuel, labourer
Broomfield Inn; Peter Topping, vict.
Bevington John, rly. ser., Broomfield cot
BROOMHEY TERRACE:-
  2 Lee John, collier
4 Prescott John, colliery fireman
6 Lee Alfred, collier
8 Rose Mrs. Emma
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Winstanley William, fitter and turner
Pownall Paul, collier
Morris John, striker
Pelly Mrs. Julia E.
Finch William, dataller
Atherton Thomas
Mawson Mrs. Ellen
Davies -, collier
Richardson William, collier
Livesey William, collier
Wilson Thomas, dataller
Finch Thomas, labourer
Wilcock Mrs. Margaret A.
Garbutt Thomas, collier
Unsworth Alfred, hawker
Rigby William
Fishwick John, dataller
Howarth Thomas, dataller
Belshaw Leonard
Guest Thomas, collier
Fenton James, collier
Atherton Henry, labourer
West Mrs. Jane
Curvin John, collier
Brindle James, collier
Woodcock John
Sumner Frederick, dataller
Crook John, collier
Carrington James, labourer
Worrell David, collier
Unsworth -, draper
BOUNDARY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[100 WARRINGTON LANE, WIGAN]
2
4
Peterson Frank, labourer
Ovington Richard, collier
WOOD'S YARD:-
  3 Holland John, collier
5 Llanghan Edward, taxi driver
7 Cox Henry, carter
Leedham & Heaton Ltd., spade mfrs.
  Atlas Forge, Wigan; tel. 208; grams.
  Atlas Forge, Wigan.
Norman Bros., dolly tub mfcts.; tel. 784
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
23
21
19
17
Kennedy Peter, collier
Yates George, labourer
Worrell James, platelayer
Sinclair Alexander, collier
Dowd John, labourer
Jackson James, dataller
Glover Joseph
Houghton Mrs. Nellie
Wiggins Simeon
Benson Mrs. Ann
Boylan Francis, labourer
BRADSHAW SQUARE.
[CAN ROW]
15 Dawber John, collier
BRANCH STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[261 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
Crank Jeffrey, mechanic
Mason Luke, collier
WIGAN'S YARD:-
  1 Renshaw William, fireman
3 Smith Peter, pianist
5 Anderson Thomas, council servant
5
7
9
11
10
8
6
4
2
Spencer Robert, dataller
Crabtree John A., platelayer
Hector Mrs.
Hickey Mrs. Louisa
Walsh Abel, collier
Schofield James H., labourer
Bamber Robert, railway servant
Walker James
Daniel John William, collier
BROCK STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[3 CAROLINE STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Prior James, collier
Holbinson Thomas, labourer
Fairbrother Mrs. Eliza
Goulding John, collier
Martin Stephen, collier
BROOK SIDE - (Higher Ince.)
[AMBERSWOOD COMMON]
1
3
4
5
7
9
11
13
15
Whittle Robert, dataller
Green Richard, collier
Johnson William, dataller
Hill Richard, collier
Molyneux Thomas, collier
Partington John
Disley Robert, collier
Whittle Mrs. Elizabeth
Atherton John W., collier
[MANCHESTER ROAD]
BROOK STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[115 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
McNarmara Michael, scale wheeler
Riley Edward, collier
Green Owen, collier
[WATER STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
Juke Richard
Brumwell James, collier
Heaton James, labourer
Knowles Richard, collier
Crook Thomas, gardener
TAYLOR'S SQUARE:-
  1 O'Neil William, dataller
2 Fillingham Richard, collier
3 Peacock Jack, collier
4 Taylor William, collier
5 Eastwood John, collier
17
19
21
23
Ball James, fish salesman
Heaton Thomas, collier
Murrey Patrick, labourer
Taberner Thomas, steelworker
[EARL STREET]
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
6
4
2
Ormershaw Thomas, blacksmith's striker
Donnelly Mrs. Elizabeth
Murray Mrs. Mary E., grocer
Lancaster John, collier
Houghton Mrs. Agnes
Sturgeon Robert, collier
Jones Mrs. Elizabeth
Salmon William, drawer
Charles Joseph, surface hand
Wigginton Mrs. Elizabeth
Hamill Thomas, steelworker
Heaton Mrs. Maria
Lythgoe Thomas, labourer
Hart Peter, collier
BROWN STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[273 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
6
4
2
Bennett John, collier
Bannister John, collier
Fishwick James, collier
Harrison Enoch, collier
Fields Joseph, ironworker
Winstanley William
Heaton Joseph H., labourer
Leyland Adam, collier
Jones Fred, dataller
BRIDGE STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[18 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
New Inn; William Turner, victualler
McAllister Mrs. Jane
Silcock John, collier
Pugh Percy, collier
[BALDWIN STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Dawson Norman, collier
Stubbins John, collier
Birchall John, bricksetter (j)
Sharples Albert, collier
Stapleton Miss, shopkeeper
BRIDGEWATER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[68 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
48
46
44
Fairhurst Henry, dataller
Pulford William, dataller
Gregson Robert, collier
Fairhurst Thomas, colliery fireman
Melling Thomas, surface hand
Hill William, collier
Clarke George, fitter
Melling Joseph, blacksmith (j)
Bridgewater Street Mission; Stephen Major, layman preacher
Robinson William, railway employee
Hudson Mrs. Emma
Ratcliffe James, collier
Melling Mrs. Elizabeth
Ellison Thomas, collier
Barrow Thomas, corporation employee
Taylor Richard, labourer
Parr George, collier
Markland Hugh, boatman
Taylor Edward, collier
Barrow James, labourer
Walls Robert, collier
Thompkinson John, collier
[PETER STREET]
42 Turner Walter, boilerman
[PETER STREET]
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
McFarlane Constantine, surface hand
Birchall James, collier
Finch Thomas, dataller
Kenyon Joseph, dataller
Yates Mrs. Caroline
Finch Christopher, collier
Green William
Edwards Francis, dataller
Coates William, labourer
Teasdale Robert, collier
Fishwick John
Oldcroft Gilbert, collier
Heyes Robert, collier
Smallshaw Albert, railway stoker
Eatock Iziah, blacksmith (j)
Dickenson John, crane driver
Orrell Francis, collier
Whitehead Thomas, collier
BRYHAM STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[199 BELLE GREEN LANE]
 
 
Belle Green Elementary School (C.E.),
  Miss M. G. Large, headmistress
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
Maloney William, platelayer
Boardman Thomas, railway employee
McManus Alexander, furnaceman
Molloy Thomas, engine driver
Aspinall Philip, collier
Gussow Charles, tar distiller
Morris Mrs. Ellen
Molloy Robert A., cooper
Groves Thomas, labourer
Gurifin William, brakesman
Ormrod Norman, aerial rope man
Nelson Charles, mechanic
BRYN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[199 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
Potter Henry, shop assistant
Hurst John H., sawyer
Ownes John, dataller
Hart William, engine driver
Fitzpatrick Stephen, dataller
Cowper Arthur
Bladen John, collier
[MANLEY STREET]
36
34
8
6
4
2
Moss -.
Dawkin Edward G., engine driver
Lloyd Thomas, car conductor
Baines Peter, railway employee
Bates Henry, collier
Hill Henry, labourer
BURGESS STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[240 WARRINGTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
Dunderdale William, engine driver
Burgess James, collier
Littler Thomas, railway fireman
Molyneux Charles, collier

Back to Index