Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

Wigan Corporation Transport

10 Comments

1960's buses at Norley Hall
Photo: RON HUNT
Views: 613
Item #: 32933
Image showing two Wigan Corporation buses at the junction of Norley Hall and Ormskirk Road in the 1960's

Comment by: Veronica on 10th February 2021 at 12:31

In the days of conductors, hard to believe these days.
I do remember the entrance at the back with the pole to hang onto as well. I worked at Turners in 1964 and caught the bus at the bottom of Hardybutts. I once lost my shoe climbing the steps and a lad retrieved it for me! :o).

Comment by: rainh on 10th February 2021 at 13:05

Funny how a bus can stir emotions . It does for me anyway . Memories just flood back .

Comment by: Jarvo on 10th February 2021 at 13:38

Loved those buses. I would catch the one to Springs Branch on a Sunday morning. Wigan was deserted then. I caught it in Station Road. Bickershaw bus, maybe?

Comment by: gideonfel on 10th February 2021 at 15:08

When we were at Leeds University back in the late 60s/early 70s, we always got that warm 'back home' feeling when we sighted our first Wigan Corporation bus!

Comment by: RON HUNT on 10th February 2021 at 17:10

gidenfel I got exactly that feeling when I saw a bus as I pulled off the M6 junction 25 at the end of our 2 week holidays down south

Comment by: Cyril on 10th February 2021 at 17:43

It looks like Swift Chemist on the corner of Norley Hall Avenue and Ormskirk Road, but I'm thinking it is the shop where the buses turned around at Abram near to Dover Lock, the number 12 bus went to Abram and then it became number 22 to Marsh Green and vice versa.

Comment by: rainh on 10th February 2021 at 17:45

Funny how a bus can stir emotions . It does for me anyway . Memories just flood back .

Comment by: Ray on 10th February 2021 at 17:47

This location is the Terminus of the route 12 at Abram. The conductress
is doing what she was instructed to do, guide the bus in reverse at the
terminus. Both buses are showing " 22 Marsh Green ", which was a route
via Station Road in Wigan town centre. At Marsh Green terminus, the bus
indicator would change to " 12 Abram via Wigan. "

Comment by: Mr on 10th February 2021 at 18:47

These two buses were the 1961 delivery of 14 Leyland PD3s, HEK705-707 and HJP1-11 bodied by Massey and Northern Counties. Here is HEK706 by Massey and HJP9 by Northern Counties. These passed to GMT in 1974 and repainted orange and white except HEK705 that became the celebrity Wigan bus by the late 1970s before withdrawal in 1981.
This location is the Abram terminus that was on the same route as the Lancashire United 57, 58, 60 and 61 to Leigh, Warrington and Earlestown. Just half a mile from there is Crankwood village where Leigh Corporation buses terminated.

Comment by: AH on 11th February 2021 at 22:12

Correct ray this is Abram terminus near dover lock

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.