Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

LUT tramways

11 Comments

another of lUTs fleet
Photo: aitch
Views: 2,610
Item #: 21947
I cant quite make out where this was taken, maybe Liverpool road again, with the Bamfurlong Hotel in the background

Comment by: irene roberts on 17th November 2012 at 16:08

Aitch, it would be Lily Lane if the pub is the Bamfurlong. It looks like Liverpool Road, Platt Bridge to me. Sure someone will put us right soon. Great photo!

Comment by: jondav on 17th November 2012 at 16:09

I think this is Lily Lane Bamfurlong. The bus is going to St. Helens.

Comment by: Derrick Cunliffe on 17th November 2012 at 18:01

Aitch,It is Liverpool Road outside LUT depot tram st it looks like change of driver time D.C.

Comment by: Steve on 17th November 2012 at 19:44

You are right Derek it is Liverpool Rd just past the Bus Depot. My Brother in law kept the shop over to the left going toward Hindley!

Comment by: h churnside on 17th November 2012 at 19:53

i think behind the bus there is a street what leads to where the LUT bus depot was

Comment by: georgep on 17th November 2012 at 20:13

It is Liverpool Road, Platt Bridge. The overhead wires have the switching arrangements to allow the trolley buses into Capps Street (not Tram Street) where the LUT depot was situated

Comment by: Fat Bob on 17th November 2012 at 20:42

It is definitely on Liverpool Road in Platt Bridge where the LUT depot used to be.

Comment by: ststephens97 on 17th November 2012 at 20:51

the bus is heading to platt bridge, the location is liverpool rd near to where the old LUT bus depot was, can just make out Swifts shop in the background at the other side of the road

Comment by: maggie on 18th November 2012 at 10:01

it is going to Platt |bridge. My Mum's Uncle Tom Stringfellow & family lived just past the road going to the tram depot. I used to go there to play with friends from Chapel, we would go down to the embankment by the railway bridge & wave to the lovel little engines taking coal from Bickershaw - Little Dolly & Little Betty.

Comment by: aitch on 18th November 2012 at 10:06

Now that I look at it further, it is Liverpool Road just outside of the depot, I never worked there although I have 2 brothers who did. One was full time, while the other worked there part time and weekends,

Comment by: Steve on 21st November 2012 at 20:32

I remember as kids we used to stand on the bridge further down on the right to watch the shunting engines working between the local pits, it was known as Dollys bridge after one of the locos Dorothy, the others were Della and Dolores. On April 30th 1945 Ludovic Berry lost his life when Dorothy and several wagons fell down an old pit shaft which suddenly opened. It happened at the site of the old New Zealand pit Bickershaw When me and my mates heard about it we went there but werent allowed anywhere near.

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.