Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

British Railways Wigan

14 Comments

Peter W. signal man class 4
Photo: Peter Worthington
Views: 1,285
Item #: 21695
1963. Taking a breather, Whelley Jct. box.

Comment by: K.Smith on 23rd October 2012 at 09:00

Modern time 1963 and still had oil lamp a disgrace

Comment by: irene roberts on 23rd October 2012 at 09:17

I LOVE the oil-lamp; I think those old signal-boxes looked very cosy. My mate Flaggy Delf would have loved to have gone inside there.....he has a great interest in the old signal-boxes and everything to do with the old railways around Wigan, and when he visits Wigan, I often accompany him as he photographs the old railway sites. Peter, a while ago on one of your pics you mentioned a number of old workmates, one being John Wright. If it's the John Wright I think it is, I live next door to his widow, Sheila.

Comment by: Colin Harlow on 23rd October 2012 at 09:34

I would love to own that oil lamp now, great photos Peter.

Comment by: Loz on 23rd October 2012 at 11:07

Nice to see you in the flesh, Peter. Bet you haven't changed one bit!

Comment by: Peter W. on 23rd October 2012 at 15:36

Irene, The John Wright I mention had black hair, similar build to myself, we used to bump into each other during the sixties, on occasions he would be with my ex brother-in-law Tom Carrington, black hair, short beard, he was around 6ft. 3ins. tall. The John I worked with had a slight chest problem.--I am faring better than most of the film I have Loz,like the prints, I have lost a bit of lustre, and of the negatives and slides, they are slowly fading away but can be doctored to some extent, as for myself, I keep plodding onwards.

Comment by: irene roberts on 23rd October 2012 at 16:07

Yes, John did have a chest problem....I think it's the same person. Sadly, he died young due to the chest problem, many years ago now.

Comment by: Peter W. on 23rd October 2012 at 18:20

Thank You Irene, so sad to hear. Last time I spoke to Tom Carrington, he said he hadn't seen John for some while, so it looks like he didn't know of the sad news. Please would you convey my condolence to his Wife, also that I will always remember the times we had at work and the leisure times.

Comment by: Harry Gardner on 23rd October 2012 at 21:12

Oil lit?,Elsan toilet?,& No running water?,(drinking water delivered in enamel cans?)

Am i right pete??(just guessing)

Comment by: Peter W. on 24th October 2012 at 01:17

Correct Harry, water can propping door open (see box photo).
The Elsan for some was a long drop from the rear northern end of the gantry.

Comment by: Peter W. on 24th October 2012 at 02:20

Sometimes the oil lamps were a benefit, turn the flame down and we could see outside, but no person outside could see in, with the flame up high we could not see out of the windows; we had to keep a watch for unannounced inspections K.Smith. There was one lamp with a top sheild, and was hung from the centre rafter tie, and the other as is seen on the table, next to the ink bottles and quills.

Comment by: p.c.Dixon on 24th October 2012 at 02:36

large pupils, glazed eyes ,vacant look now i see what the oil lamp was for

Comment by: Peter W. on 24th October 2012 at 15:11

I have never had beady eyes p.c.Columbo, and in that photo there is a lot going on. The camera was on a tripod and shutter on delayed action so if you look deep into those eyes, you will see the message. Whelley was a one man box, because of the location, recruits were unavailable

Comment by: Colin Harlow on 24th October 2012 at 20:36

Thanks for sharing these great photos of the Whelley line and box, Peter.

Comment by: Peter W. on 25th October 2012 at 02:12

More to come Colin.

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.