wiganworld home page
Home Photos of Wigan Stuff News What's on Classifieds Forum Communicate Guestbook Links Blogs
 Search    In association with  The Wigan Courier
 Stuff
  Ancient and Loyal
  Booklets
  Wigan facts
  Famous Wiganers
  Interviews
  Timeline
  Wigan dialect
  Wigan speyk!
  Oddities
  Black & White
  Local art
  Local poetry
  Contributions
  Requests
  Memories
  I remember...
  My collection
  Pubs of the Past
  Wigan quizzes
  Picture quizzes
  Jigsaws
  Jigsaws II
  Wigan Cemetery Index
  Gidlow Cemetery Index
  Hindley Cemetery Index
  Ince Cemetery Index
  Westwood Cemetery Index
  Howe Bridge Cemetery Index
  Roll of Honour
  Reading Room
  Reading Room 2
  Spitfire Crash
  Street History
  Wigan Streets, 1890
  Wigan Streets, 1903
  Wigan Streets, 1909
  Wigan Streets, 1933
  Wigan Yards
  On this day in...
  Chronology
  Court Leet Rolls
  Documented
  Ephemera
  Wigan Past
  Wigan Crest
  Old news
  1825 Directory
  1869 Directory
  1881 Directory
  Hindley Directory
  Ince Directory
  Upholland residents
  1889 Yearbook
  Wigan Views, 1908
  Old Borough Guide
  Picture Post, 1939
  Recipes, 1925
  Your Letters
  Diverted
 
 
INCE
Including Higher Ince, Lower Ince, and Portion of Platt Bridge.

CANAL STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[188A INCE GREEN LANE]
2
4
6
8
10
12
  Hilton Hurst, railway employee
Glover Richard, collier
Foster Peter, dataller
Burns James, colliery platelayer
Proctor Mrs. Jane
Calland Richard, surface hand

CAN ROW - (Higher Ince.)
[274 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
  Waring Samuel, stone dealer
Ryan William, collier
Winstanley George, collier
Sotson Thomas, dataller
Caffery Mrs. Margaret
Harrington Mrs. Catherine
Bushell Henry, collier
Dawber John, collier
Wasley Albert, collier
Birchall Albert, collier
Ashcroft Mrs. Ann
Farnworth John, collier
Ingram Joseph, collier
Farnworth William
Molyneux Thomas, collier
Unsworth Joseph
Kay George, general dealer
Atherton John, collier
Bushell Henry, hooker
Hulme Henry, labourer
Lee John, dataller
Fishwick Peter, collier
Bimpson John, collier
Hallsall William, labourer
Cain James, labourer
Unsworth Joseph, marine store dealer
Eatock Samuel, collier
Austin William, collier
Taylor Mrs. Catherine

CAR STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[34 WARRINGTON ROAD]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
  Unsworth George, motor driver
Daly John, collier
Ashcroft Thomas, collier
Anderton Albert, collier
Sharrott William
Parkinson William, collier
Unsworth William, dataller
Hesketh Joseph, collier
Anderton John
Taylor Harry, collier
Beck Herbert, collier
May Charles Richard, collier

CARELESS LANE - (Higher Ince.)
[169 MANCHESTER ROAD]
1
1
3
5
  Gill Mrs. Mary, fish and chip rest.
Gill Edmond, stoker
Barton Ltd., mineral water manufrs.; tel. 782
Lawrenson Albert, manager
[CLEGG STREET]
 
7
9
11
13
  Barton and Co. stables
Gee Henry, salesman
Rudd Richard, steelworker
Lawrenson Joseph, carter
Molyneux John, farrier
[PENNINGTON LANE]
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
  Dean Isiah, fireman
Anderson Arthur, assistant manager
Barnes Richard
Fellows Edward
Worthington James, collier
Fellows James, motor driver
Daly John Joseph, baker
Blacow Richard, manager
Mason John, steelworker
Lancaster James
[ENGINEER STREET]
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
  Turner John, carpenter
Holden Alfred, gas fitter
Jones Robert, collier
Corless Thomas
Sharrock James, steelworker
Houghton James, colliery foreman
McGuire Thomas, manager
Beattie Thomas, insurance agent
Owen Mrs. Rachel
Gibson Mrs. Martha J.
[COUNTY POLICE STREET]
10
8
6
  Ashurst Peter, bricksetter (j)
Roscoe Mrs. Laura
Ashurst Ernest, steelworker

CAROLINE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[WRAY STREET]
3
5
7
9
  Browitt James, collier
Welsby Simeon, drawer
Welsby Israel
Lomax James, collier
[JOHN STREET]
13
15
17
19
  Berry Mrs. Mary
Hogan Henry, collier
Downham William, collier
Gamble John, collier
[ASHTON STREET]
21
23
25
29
31
  Smith John H., collier
Rifleman Inn; Henry Holcroft, vict.
Catterall Mrs. Margaret
Whittle Mrs.
Smirk Edward
[EDWARD STREET]
33
37
37a
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
  Milner John, chip and fish restaurant
Sweeney William, dataller
Hibbert James, collier
Leyland Mrs. Mary A.
Hall Miss Mary, shopkeeper
Brown Henry, collier
Wall Thomas
Frost John, coal cutter
Whittle Mrs. Mary A.
Griffin William, surface hand
Fletcher Mrs. Mary
Dyke Horace, labourer
Donoghan Mrs. Jane
Kay William J., dataller
Jolly William, labourer
Thorp Miss Annie, mule spinner
[HOLT STREET]
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
  Collier George, wagon builder
Baines William, collier
Finch Thomas, gasworker
Hodson William
Brindle John, collier
Lunn William, collier
Richardson Mrs. Ellen
Turner James, labourer
Stephen Mrs. Mary A.
Spencer James, crane driver
Green Christopher, collier
Taylor Henry, stoker
Rose Mrs. Hannah
Storey Ralph, lamp attendant
Birchall Miss Sarah A., factory hand
[HOLT STREET]
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
  Almond John, blacksmith's striker
Walder John, signalman
Burns Mrs. Elizabeth
Kehoe Joseph
Wright George, steelworker
Banon John, collier
Occleshaw John, labourer
Smith Samson
Bennett Richard, collier
Hammond Ernest, collier
Jones Owen, collier
Grimshaw John Henry, lamp attendant
Charlesworth Peter, overlooker
Seddon William, collier
Atherton Robert, labourer
Howcroft Thomas, collier
Dearnley John, collier
Thompson John, collier
Fairhurst William, general dealer
Bullough Thomas, collier
Sinclair Robert, collier
[ASHTON STREET]
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
  Dawber John T., blacksmith's striker
Wadeson Thomas, plumber
Berry Robert, collier
Robinson Joseph, steelworker
Fanning Catherine
Whittle James, collier
Wood Roger, collier
O'Neil Michael, collier
Holland Joseph
Fenton Abraham, collier
Battersby William, collier
Browitt James, blacksmith's striker
Belshaw Mrs. Ellen
Treloare James, fan engine driver

CECIL STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[372 WARRINGTON ROAD]
3
5
7
  Liptrot Thomas, dataller
Baldwin Charles, labourer
Hand Michael
[CROSS STREET]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
8
6
4
  Higham Josiah, collier
Lloyd Hugh, collier
Davies John
Ratcliffe Mrs. Emily
Webber Richard, collier
Leyland Robert, stoker
Pattie Alexander J. Y., blacksmith
Johnson Edwin, collier
Cooper John H., platelayer
Hallin Thomas, clog and boot maker
Atherton Henry, painter (j)
Rigby William, collier
Rimmer David, collier
Farrimond Daniel, collier
Battersby William, railway employee
Banks Peter, collier
Rourke Mrs. Ellen
Edwards Edward
Halliwell Thomas, dataller

CEMETERY ROAD - (Lower Ince.)
[WARRINGTON ROAD]
3
5
7
9
11
13
  Talbot John, blacksmith (j)
Walks Walter, collier
Grimshaw Peter, pump attendant
Simm Robert
Hart Hugh, railway driver
White Charles, railway guard
[POLDING STREET]
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
15
17
19
21
 
 
 
 
  Price William, dataller
Talbot James, surface hand
Ewing James, engineer
Banks Henry
Sewerage Farm
Corbett James
Atherton Frederick, cemetery registrar
Holding Albert E., gardener (j)
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
    Wigan and District Cemetery

CHAPEL STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[26 JAMES STREET]
5   Walker Richard, checkweighman
[JAMES STREET]
 
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
  Ebenezer School and Chapel
Walker Joseph, collier
Heyes Robert, collier
Slater Frederick, railway employee
Parr Thomas, wagon repairer
Jeffries Abel, shopkeeper
Owen Francis, wagon builder
Ashton Jesse, engine driver
Anderton John, coal merchant
Green Mrs. Maria
Sherrington George, locomotive driver
[WILLIAM STREET]
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
  Cavinn William, railway yard employee
Wilkinson -, railway employee
Davies James, labourer
Denton John, brakesman
Jones -, railway fireman
Rawson James, engine driver
Monks Thomas, engine driver
Dean Thomas, fireman
Low Moses, signalman
Worthington William, engine cleaner
Ashurst Robert, railway employee
[WILLIAM STREET]
[FREDERICK STREET]
2   Guest Joseph, collier

CHARLES STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[PICKUP STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
  Dutton Samuel E.
Maunder Richard, stripper & grinder
Cureless George, labourer
Maunder Richard, collier
Shaw William, surface hand
Green Michael, collier
[PICKUP STREET]
13
15
17
19
21
23
  Unsworth Mrs. Mary E.
Brown Moses, collier
Banks Mrs. Elizabeth
Melling James, dataller
Pulford James, collier
Knones Joseph, collier
[PICKUP STREET]
6
4
2
  Marsh Mrs. Jane
Storey Enoch, carter
Blakeley Edward, hawker

CHATHAM STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[81 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
8
6
4
2
  Mawdsley John, collier
Taylor George
Bolton Mrs. Martha
Pearson Joseph, collier
Pearson Mrs. Mary
Ashurst Thomas, bricksetter's labourer
Jones William, collier

CHORLEY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[148 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
12
10
8
6
4
2
  Nixon Walter, grocer (Warrington rd.)
Donellon Edward, collier
Rigby Mathias, locomotive driver
Banks George William, collier
Rigby Alfred, pointsman
Fish Henry, labourer
Hall Paul, locomotive driver
Rowley Frederick, railway goods guard
Hall John A., railway inspector
Draper Arthur, locomotive driver
Gould Mrs.
Broom Mrs. Sarah
Bond Albert E., locomotive driver
Maybury Robert, locomotive fireman
Walsh Thomas, iron moulder

CHRISTOPHER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[201 INCE GREEN LANE]
[SEPHTON STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
 
 
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
  Connolly John, railway wagon builder
Brimilow Henry, railway engineer
Ardern Ernest, railway goods guard
Rawson Mrs. Alice
Harrington John, labourer
Williams R. O., locomotive driver
Greenough Joseph
O'Brien Thomas, dataller
Ince Wagon & Ironworks Co. Ltd,
  manager; G. C. Laughton; tel. 44
Bytheway David, ironworker
Winstanley Enoch, engine driver
Wignall Thomas, tailor (j)
Lewis Henry, motor mechanic
Swain Percy, surveyor (Ince)
Shielall Frank, wagon carpenter
Gore Alfred, schoolmaster
Baron -, grocer's assistant

CHURCH STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[189 INCE GREEN LANE]
 
 
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
  Christ Church; Clergy: Rev. F. A. Sadler, M.A.;
  Rev. H. S. Whittaker, L.Th.
Lee John, stationmaster (Ince)
Shorrock Joseph, locomotive driver
Hilton Auston
Catterall Mrs. Deborah
Belshaw Samuel, tailor (j)
Meadows Samuel, blacksmith (j)
Lowe William, insurance collector
Millington Henry, bricksetter (j)
Dunn James Leo, railway engine driver
Church Iron Works Co. Ltd.; manager W. Cottrill; tel. 253
Markland Joseph, railway employee
Morris Ernest, blacksmith
Hughes John, railway employee
Rawson Ralph, collier
Perkins Thomas, coal dealer
Taylor Thomas V., labourer
Mason -, locomotive driver
Simpson William L., locomotive driver
[SEPHTON STREET]
2   Price Louis J., railway clerk

CLARINGTON GROVE - (Lower Ince.)
[CLARINGTON GROVE, WIGAN]
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
 
  McCann Mrs. Margaret
Denally Ernest, railway employee
Irvine Richard, collier
Brown John, furnaceman
Hesketh Joseph, blacksmith's striker
Smith William, overlooker
Cutler Henry J., pick & fork maker
Ellison Thomas, steelworker
Jones Henry
Madden Charles, colliery fireman
Richardson Joseph, schoolmaster
Cooper Thomas W., wagon driver
Hodgkinson James, locomotive driver
Speakman Mrs. Jane
Hodkinson Joseph
Entwistle James, surface hand
Clayton -, plumber (j)
Higham William, railway servant
Taylor Samuel, railway servant
Bradshaw Mrs. Mary
Goulding James, painter (j)
Jones John, railway employee
Simth James, collier
Taylor John, fruit hawker

CLARENCE STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[285 MANCHESTER ROAD]
3
5
4
  Benyon Peter, engine driver
Leyland Thomas, collier
McClarence Charles, tailor's cutter

CLARENDON STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[287 WARRINGTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
  Ashurst John, insurance agent
Watmough John, collier
Jones Thomas, collier
Foster -.
[AINSCOW STREET]
 
 
 
  The Wigan Wagon Co. Ltd., Charles Holt,
  secretary; tels. 4 & 5
St. Mary's Church; Rev. Samuel Bryson

COLLINGE STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[16 VICTORIA ROAD]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
  Chestworth William, engineer
Kelly Robert, collier
Magnall William, collier
McGreary -, property repairer
Nicholson Mrs. Jane
Hurley Charles, dataller
Meakin James, collier
Vernon Joseph, collier
Wall Thomas
Tuohy John, collier
[FOGGS LANE]
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
  Allen Samuel, collier
Mills Joseph, collier
Seddon William, dataller
Rigby James, collier
Bellis John, collier
Speakman Henry, collier
Bellis Thomas, collier
Wall Thomas, dataller
Stephens Mrs. Sarah
Howard Emmanuel, collier
Lancaster David, collier
Wall John, collier
Halpin Thomas, collier
Hesketh William, collier
Woods Edmund, collier

CONSTANTIA STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[565 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
2
  Fisher George, collier
Hitchin Henry, collier
Barton William, colliery fireman

CONSORT STREET.
[176 INCE GREEN LANE]
3
5
 
11
13
15
17
  Cooper William, railway platelayer
Dalton Michael H., Collier
Conquering Hero; Henry Harrison, vict.
Gray Thomas, collier
Bretherington Edward, collier
Goulding Mr., collier
Jarvis Arthur, collier

CORONATION STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[496 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
  Coulthard George W., police sergeant
Lyon William, railway servant
Wright William, police sergeant
Davies John, police sergeant
Buckley Mrs. Mary E.
Bates Cornelius, collier
[HEY STREET]

COUNTY POLICE STREET.
[10 CARELESS LANE]
3
 
 
 
 
  Turner James, police constable
Hind Joseph, police constable
Wright Gordon Christal, police constable
Middleton James, police constable
Campbell George, police inspector; tel. 9
[HUMPHREY STREET]
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
  Hodkinson John, ironworker
Gibson Leonard, stove minder
Foster John, joiner (j)
Bradshaw Henry, police constable
Wadeson Walter, steelworker
Halliwell William, engine driver
Winrow Mrs. Dorothy
Hart John, collier

CROMPTON STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[474 WARRINGTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
12
  Berry Frederick, fitter
Jones Mrs. Sarah
Davies William, railway goods guard
Prescott Thomas, platelayer
Taylor Arthur, wagon builder (j)
Makin George, labourer
HEY STREET

CROSS STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[7 CECIL STREET]
8
6
4
2
  Jones William, labourer
Lowe James, collier
Crook Seth, dataller
Walls John, brakesman
HOPE STREET
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
  Braithwaite Henry J., labourer
Greenhalgh William, collier
Griffin Mrs. Margaret
Buckley Joseph, collier
Harrison Joseph, colliery fireman
Neville John, carpenter (j)
Eccles Matthew, collier
Cunliffe Samuel, collier
Prescott John, collier
Greenhalgh George, platelayer
Bushell Mrs. Annie
Gould Mrs. Annie
[HOPE STREET]

CROW ORCHARD TERRACE - (Lower Ince.)
[10 WILDING STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
  Parkinson Joseph, railway employee
Heyes Henry, labourer
Sheargold William, labourer
Langford Mrs. Sarah
Riley -.
Lund Alfred, collier
Jarvis Charles, wagon builder
Ramsdale Albert, railway clerk

CROWN STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[5 PINFOLD STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
21
23
25
27
  Entwistle Ralph, ice cream vendor
Bore William, dataller
Lewis Ralph, collier
Trainer Thomas, corporation employee
Cassidy Thomas, dataller
Leatherbarrow James, labourer
Stone Richard, fruit salesman
Parry William, collier
Blakeley Richard, dataller
Tomlinson Richard, collier
Blakeley Miss Martha, flock worker
Taylor Harry, dataller
Hughes Mrs. Alice

DARLINGTON STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[153 MANCHESTER ROAD]
7
9
11
13
14
12
10
8
  Austin John, collier
Arthur William, drawer
Rogers Joseph, collier
Fillingham Henry, collier
Rogers James, collier
Farrimond Charles R., labourer
Eatock Miss Mary A., winder
Pizzey Paul, collier
WIGAN'S YARD:-
    1 Lowe William, dataller
2 Alker Robert, collier
6
4
2
  Seddon Paul, collier
Morris George
Fisher John, dataller

DARNHALL STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[457 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1   Catterall Mrs. Jane
[DERBY STREET]
 
 
 
8
6
4
2
  Spring View Council School; Francis Middlehurst, headmaster;
  Mary Ackers, headmistress
Clayton Edward, railway shunter
Wolstencroft Mrs. Ellen
Parie James, stoker
Lewis Joseph, collier
Derbyshire George H., collier

DEAKIN STREET - (Lower Ince.)
1
3
5
7
  Ind Frederick, motor mechanic
Bennett George, foreman blacksmith
Fishwick Henry, colliery engine winder
Anderton Thomas, engine winder
[BANNER STREET]

DELEGARTE STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[231 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
  Lawson Allan R., wagon builder (j)
Pearson John A., labourer
Forshaw William, labourer
VICTORIA YARD:-
    1 Gore John, spade maker
2 Gore Robert, labourer
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
 
30
28
26
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
  Mayor William, labourer
Brown George, collier
Clews George, boiler fireman
Blackmoor Edward E., signalman
Griffiths Thomas, collier
Heaton John W., furnaceman
McCann Oswald, surface hand
Swan Daniel, collier
Marsh -, baker (j)
Ince Ex-Service Men's Club Ltd., Patrick Mitchell, caretaker
Brindle Thomas, coppersmith
Hodkinson Henry, platelayer
Peacock John William, collier
Peacock Mrs. Clarice, shopkeeper
Battersby Joseph, labourer
Parkinson William
Gregson William, railway foreman
Gregory William, engine driver
Harrison Thomas, locomotive driver
Wood Mrs. Mary
Hawker Mrs. Emily
Birchall Edward, surface hand
Moss Samuel, collier
Tyrer Peter, corporation employee
[WILDING'S YARD]
    1 Winnard Thomas, labourer
2 Molyneux Peter, collier
4   Naylor Edward, colliery contractor

DERBY STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[PEARSON STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
14
16
18
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
38
40
  Howell Mrs. Margaret
Davies James, railway employee
Hilton Samuel, lamp man
List Reginald W., collier
Heaton Albert, engine man
Saddler Frederick, rly chargeman's assis.
Dootson John, railway servant
Dootson Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper
Ball Ernest, colliery sinker
Perry Frederick
Dyson John, labourer
Crank Adam, painter (j)
Clarke William, collier
Highway Peter, collier
Kyte James, collier
Kyte Joseph, collier
Williams Ivan, railway brakesman
Jones Arthur, railway joiner (j)
Reynolds Thomas, railway brakesman
Finney -, collier
Fisher George
[DARNHALL STREET]

DUKE STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[393 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
6
4
2
  Taylor Frederick, colliery shot lighter
Tomlin George, bricksetter (j)
Tittle Frederick, platelayer
Taylor William, steam raiser
Farley William A., labourer
Buckley George, platelayer
Stevens John, hawker
Grimes Miss Mary
Winstanley James H., collier

EARL STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[32 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
 
 
22
  Davis Thomas, collier
Hunter Robert, ironworker
Wynn Thomas, stoker
Shell Mex Ltd. Petrol Co. (branch depot).
  W. Howarth, storekeeper
William Hugh, railway employee
[BROOK STREET]
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
  Crook William, butcher
John Mrs. Anne E.
Taylor Henry, labourer
Stott John, dataller
Hodkinson Thomas, bricksetter
Taylor William, colliery fireman
Jackson Frederick, railway servant
Higham James

EAST STREET - (Lower Ince.)
[87 WARRINGTON ROAD]
1   Parr Robert, labourer
ARMSTRONG'S YARD:-
    1 Simmonds George, collier
2 Robinson William, collier
3 Crompton Mrs. Mary
3
 
4
2
  Murray Mrs. Catharine
Crompton & Shawcross's Coal Depot
McSawley Peter, stoker
Hall Alfred, corporation servant

EDWARD STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[31 CAROLINE STREET]
3
5
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
19
  Bithel Thomas, collier
Taylor James, collier
Taylor James junr., general dealer
Ferguson John, dataller
Birchall Mrs. Mary
Woodcock William, dataller
Burton Thomas, collier
Duckworth John, collier
Empty
Connolly William, collier
Wadeson Miss Margaret, shopkeeper
[PEEL STREET]
6
4
  Ryan William C., plumber
Postlethwaite Thomas, steelworker

ELIZABETH STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[125 BELLE GREEN LANE]
1
3
5
7
  Pulford Hugh, pump attendant
Fleming John J., steelworker
Croston William, farm-hand
Hooton Henry, striker

ELLEN STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[PICKUP STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
  Westhead Mrs. Ellen
Hamill Peter, iron worker
Marsh Herbert, collier
Hagan John, collier
Hatfield Samuel, collier
Malley Peter, collier
Forshaw Edward, grover and prov. dlr
[PICKUP STREET]
16
18
20
22
24
  Irwin William, dataller
Frost Wilfrid, collier
Mawdsley Henry, labourer
Holt George
Bolton Gilbert, collier

ENGINEER STREET - (Higher Ince.)
[30 CARELESS LANE]
1
3
5
  Kearns Charles E., coke burner
Chapman Isaac H., signalman
Brown Frederick, clerk
[JEFFREY STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
  Tilston James, steel smelter
GREEN FREDERICK J., Wringing Machine Engineer
Ashurst John, collier
Wilford Miss Ellen, spinner
Heyes Thomas, colliery winder
Howarth Henry, assistant collector
Critchley James, labourer
Towns William, collier
Brocklebank Walter, overlooker
Whistlecroft William, fireman
Housley Edward, steelworker
Hunter Robert, grocer
[BELLE GREEN LANE]
22
20
18
16
14
  Tarbuck Charles, valve tenter
Rose Mrs. Sarah A.
Atherton Mrs. Sarah
Johnson William, labourer
Shaw Frederick, coke oven manager
[HUMPHREY STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
2
  Dawson John, wagon inspector
Farrimond Thomas, electrician (j)
Morris George, steelworker
Atherton James, engine tenter
Carter James, collier
Banks Mrs. Anna

[Back...]
 
 © 2014 wiganworld
Click here to read the privacy policy, disclaimer and copyright information.
Please contact us with your ideas, suggestions, moans or questions.